part: 9. Battery is: (2) knowingly causing physical contact with another person when done in a rude, insulting or angry manner; Aggravated battery is: (C) knowingly causing physical contact with another person when done in a rude, insulting or angry manner with a deadly weapon, or in any manner whereby great bodily harm, dis?gurement or death can be in?icted; Also on November 13th, 2011, Pacheco committed the crime of Criminal Restraint, when he knowingly and without legal authority restrained Dan Orr so as to interfere substantially with Orr?s liberty, in violation of Kansas Statute K.S.A. 21-5411, which states in relevant part: Criminal restraint is knowingly and without legal authority restraining another person so as to interfere substantially with such person's liberty. WHEREFORE, the Director?- prays that this Commission ?nd that Respondent's peace of?cer certi?cation is subject to discipline.