Alfred L. Snapp & Son, Inc., 458 U.S. at 607. That interest is indisputably injured by Defendants’ threatened conduct. As noted, Congress enacted the provisions regarding pre-existing conditions precisely because it recognized that without them, 12 Case 1:18-cv-02849-ELH Document 27 Filed 12/03/18 Page 18 of 31 many cannot obtain or afford health insurance. Moreover, Congress found that lack of insurance has substantial negative health and economic effects for the uninsured and the population more broadly. See 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(E) (“The economy loses up to $207,000,000,000 a year because of the poorer health and shorter lifespan of the uninsured.”); id. § 18091(2)(F)-(G) (lack of insurance results in the cost of uncompensated care being passed on to families with insurance and is a leading cause of personal bankruptcies). Defendants cannot, and do not, deny any of this. b.