OPD services include emergency or observation services, services furnished in an outpatient clinic (e.g., physician visits, same-day surgery), laboratory tests billed by the hospital, medical supplies (e.g., splints and casts), preventive and screening services, and certain drugs and biologicals. 17. Payments for OPD services are generally made under the Medicare Outpatient Prospective Payment System (OPPS) created pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t). The Medicare statute authorized CMS to establish the OPPS pursuant to requirements spelled out in 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(2)(A) through (H). 7 Case 1:18-cv-02841 Document 1 Filed 12/04/18 Page 8 of 22 18. The Medicare statute authorizes CMS, on an annual basis, to review and revise the “groups, the relative payment weights, and the wage and other adjustments . . . to take into account changes in medical practice, changes in technology, the addition of new services, new cost data, and other relevant information and factors.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(9)(A). 19. But the Medicare statute sets clear limits on these annual adjustments, including the critical requirement that any such adjustments be budget neutral. Specifically, Congress mandated: “the adjustments for a year may not cause the estimated amount of expenditures under this part for the year to increase or decrease from the estimated amount of expenditures under this part that would have been made if the adjustments had not been made.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(9)(A).