However, because he was not appointed to that office by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, Whitaker holds that authority improperly and in direct contravention of the Appointments Clause. At no other time in history has the President forced out the Attorney General—a principal officer—and replaced him with a non-confirmed appointee, refusing to submit him or anyone else to the Senate for confirmation. This is particularly important here because the Government claims that members of the EDMO Prosecution Team are “Special Attorneys” pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 515; but that statute provides prosecutorial authority only “when specifically directed by the Attorney General” (emphasis added). A separate statute, 28 U.S.C. § 543, vests the Attorney General with the authority to “appoint attorneys to assist United States Attorneys when the public interest so requires” and each attorney appointed as a Special Attorney “is subject to removal” only “by the Attorney General.”