Similarly, “the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under [28 U.S.C. § 543] in the discharge of their respective duties.” 28 U.S.C. § 519 (emphasis added). Furthermore, the “Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires” and “[e]ach attorney appointed under this section is subject to removal by the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 543 (emphasis added). And the statute from which the Government purports to derive its authority in this case—28 U.S.C. § 515—confers prosecutorial authority on others only “when specifically directed by the Attorney General” (emphasis added).