of that memo, we discuss below the statutory justification for the appointment of the Acting Attorney General and then the constitutional propriety of said appointment. 7 Case: 4:18-cr-00139-RWS-NAB Doc. #: 79 Filed: 11/28/18 Page: 8 of 24 PageID #: 575 1. The Federal Vacancies Reform Act (FVRA) Under the FVRA when a presidentially appointed, Senate-confirmed officer “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office,” the “first assistant” to that office by default “shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1). However, the FVRA also authorizes the President to override that default rule. As relevant here, “the President (and only the President) may direct an officer or employee” of the agency in which the vacancy occurs “to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity,” as long as the officer or employee served in the agency for at least 90 of the 365 days preceding the vacancy and is paid at least at the GS-15 level. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(3).