See OLC Memorandum 5-8; see also Authority of the President to Name an Acting Attorney General, 31 Op. O.L.C. 208, 209-210 (2007). Section 508(a) states that “[i]n case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of 8 Case: 4:18-cr-00139-RWS-NAB Doc. #: 79 Filed: 11/28/18 Page: 9 of 24 PageID #: 576 his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office.” Section 508(a) also specifies that “for the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.” On its face, the statute does not purport to be the exclusive means of addressing a vacancy in the office of the Attorney General, and indeed the reference to the first section of the FVRA (“section 3345 of title 5”) in Section 508(a) itself confirms the opposite.