Nor does the FVRA itself make 28 U.S.C. § 508 exclusive. The relevant provision, entitled “Exclusivity,” states that “Sections 3345 and 3346 are the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any [presidentially appointed, Senate-confirmed] office of an Executive agency,” unless another statute “expressly . . . designate[s] an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(B). Section 508(a) is a statute that “designate[s] an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office” within the meaning of that provision. See 31 Op.