With respect to notice of a class action, federal law and state law are different. In particular, the applicable federal rule “require[s] that individual notice be sent to all class members who can be identified with reasonable effort.” Oppenheimer Fund v. Sanders, 437 U.S. 340, 349 (1978); Fed. Rule Civ. Proc. 23(c)(2)(B). Unlike its federal counterpart, however, New York’s notice rule — N.Y. CPLR § 904(b) (McKinney’s 2018) — imposes no strict requirement of individual notice. Rather, class actions under Article 9 merely require “reasonable notice of the commencement of a class action . . . in such a manner as the court directs.” CPLR § 904(b); Cox v. Microsoft Corp., 2006 WL 6554176 (Sup. Ct. 2006) (“[n]either the CPLR nor due process requires that each class member . . . receive individual notice.”); see also In re Colt Indus.