of such public utilities,” to “generally supervise and regulate every public utility in this state,” and “to do all things” that are “necessary or convenient in the exercise of such powers.” 12 24. The Public Utilities Law also provides that, except as expressly authorized by statute, no regulated public utility “shall make or grant any preference or advantage” or “establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates [or] charges . . . .” 13 25. In addition, the Public Utilities Law gives the Commission expansive authority to prescribe remedies in complaint proceedings such as this. Section 40-3-111(1), C.R.S., provides: Whenever the Commission upon complaint finds that the rates, tolls, fares, rentals, charges, or classifications demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for any service, product, or commodity, or in connection therewith, […] or that the rules, regulations, practices, or contracts affecting such rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, or classifications are unjust, unreasonable, discriminatory, or preferential, or in any way violate any provision of law, […] the Commission shall determine the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, rules, regulations, practices, or contracts to be thereafter 10 11 12 13 § 40-1-103(2)(a), C.R.S.; W. Colo. Power Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 411 P.2d 785, 794-96 (Colo. 1966). § 40-9.5-102, C.R.S.; § 40-9.5-103, C.R.S. § 40-3-102, C.R.S. § 40-3-106(1)(a), C.R.S. 7 observed and in force and shall fix the same by order. In making this determination, the Commission may consider […] any factors which influence an adequate supply of energy, encourage energy conservation, or encourage renewable energy development. 14 26. Similarly, § 40-3-111(2)(a), C.R.S. provides that “[t]he Commission has the power . . . upon complaint, to investigate a single rate, fare, toll, rental, charge, classification, rule, contract, or practice, or the entire schedule of rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, classifications, rules, contracts, and practices of any public utility; and to establish new rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, classifications, rules, contracts, practices, or schedules, in lieu thereof.” 15 27. Colorado’s Public Utilities Law facially applies to Tri-State as a nonprofit generation and transmission cooperative corporation, and prevents it from “establish[ing], charg[ing], or collect[ing] a discriminatory or preferential rate, charge, rule, or regulation” in violation of §