SECOND CLAIM (DISCRIMINATORY EXIT CHARGE) 59. DMEA incorporates the allegations in the paragraphs above. 60. Section 40-3-106(1), C.R.S. and § 40-3-111(4)(a), C.R.S. prohibit public utilities, including nonprofit generation and transmission corporations like Tri-State, from charging rates or establishing charges that are preferential or discriminatory. 61. Section 40-3-102, C.R.S., § 40-3-106(1)(a), C.R.S., § 40-3-111(1), C.R.S., § 40- 3-111(2)(a), C.R.S., and § 40-3-111(4)(a), C.R.S., are each applicable to Tri-State as a public 33 See § 40-3-111(1), C.R.S. (“Whenever the Commission upon complaint finds that the rates, tolls, fares, rentals, charges, or classifications demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for any service, product, or commodity, or in connection therewith, or that the rules, regulations, practices, or contracts affecting such rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, or classifications are unjust, unreasonable, discriminatory, or preferential, or in any way violate any provision of law, the commission shall determine the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, rules, regulations, practices, or contracts to be thereafter observed and in force and shall fix the same by order. In making this determination, the commission may consider any factors which influence an adequate supply of energy, encourage energy conservation, or encourage renewable energy development.”) 16 utility subject to the Public Utilities Law.