fares, tolls, rentals, charges or classifications. 23 GENERAL ALLEGATIONS I. Kit Carson’s 2016 Withdrawal from Tri-State 35. The equitable member withdrawal provision in Article I, Section 3 of Tri-State’s Bylaws reflects Tri-State’s “core principle” of “voluntary and open membership.” 36. Consistent with this “core principle” and for the same reasons DMEA now seeks to exit, Kit Carson exited the Tri-State system in 2016. After having initially demanded $137 million as an exit charge, 24 Tri-State calculated a final $37 million exit charge 25 for Kit Carson’s withdrawal from Tri-State. 23 § 40-3-111(1), C.R.S. and § 40-3-111(2)(a), C.R.S., provide the Commission with broad statutory authority and discretion to investigate and establish “a single rate, fare, toll, rental, charge, classification, rule, contract, or practice, or the entire schedule of rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, classifications, rules, contracts, and practices of any public utility.” § 40-3-111(2), C.R.S. The Commission also has jurisdiction “to establish new rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, classifications, rules, contracts, and practices, or schedules, in lieu thereof.” Id. 24 See supra, fn. 4. With respect to the initial $137 million exit charge, Kit Carson’s CEO stated that “TriState calculated its exit formula by multiplying the annual revenue it collects from Kit Carson and multiplying it by the number of years remaining in the contract, then subtracting