Hydro One 24 DOCKET U-170970 ORDER 07 PAGE 11 Intervenors filed response testimony on October 4, 2018.25 Following an email exchange with the Presiding Administrative Law Judge concerning process matters, Avista and Hydro One elected not to file rebuttal testimony. The Commission convened a hearing on October 23, 2018, which was conducted principally by the three Commissioners, to receive the evidence and to allow for examination of the witnesses by the presiding officers. II. Standards for Approval 27 RCW 80.12.020 provides that the Commission “shall not approve any transaction under this section that would result in a person, directly or indirectly, acquiring a controlling interest in a gas or electrical company without a finding that the transaction would provide a net benefit to the customers of the company.” The requirement that a jurisdictional transfer of property by an electrical or natural gas company must be found to provide a net benefit to the customers of the company was added to the statute by the legislature in 2009. This followed in the wake of the Commission’s order approving the