Any sale or disposition made without Commission authority is void. 110 (3) Under RCW 80.12.020(1), the Commission “shall not approve any transaction … that would result in a person, directly or indirectly, acquiring a controlling interest in a gas or electrical company without a finding that the transaction would provide a net benefit to the customers of the company.” 111 (4) WAC 480-143-170 governs the Commission’s standard of review for a change of control transaction and requires a finding that the transaction is consistent with the public interest. 112 (5) Having found that the proposed transaction does not make customers better off than they would be