Id. at 386 (Congressional history omitted). 71. Given the lack of federal oversight over the wholesale rates of Tri-State, it is incumbent upon the Commission to utilize its authorized jurisdiction to investigate claims that the company’s rates may be unjust, unreasonable, or discriminatory. 72. Despite the finding of jurisdiction to hear this Complaint under Public Utilities Law, as Tri-State correctly observes, § 40-7-111, C.R.S., requires, in relevant part, that “[n]one of the provisions of articles 1 to 7 of [title 40] except when specifically so stated, shall apply or be construed to apply to commerce among the several states, except insofar as the same may be permitted under the provisions of the constitution of the United States and the acts of congress.” B. Commerce Clause 73. As indicated supra, the U.S. Constitute reserves to Congress the power to regulate commerce among the several states.