R13-1119-I PROCEEDING NO. 13F-0145E is endowed with broad regulatory and ratemaking authority and is required to discharge those duties when required to do so. 50. While Tri-State concedes it is a “public utility” under Colorado law,12 it nonetheless disputes that it is subject to the Commission’s rate jurisdiction. It challenges Complainants’ claim that § 40-6-111, C.R.S., is applicable here since it can find no regulatory requirement under which Tri-State must file its rates with the Commission. Tri-State specifically points to § 40-6-111(1)(a), C.R.S., which requires that “… there [must be] filed with the [C]ommission any tariff or schedule stating any new or changed individual or joint rate …” in order for the Commission to have jurisdiction either pursuant to a complaint or on its own initiative. According to Tri-State’s reasoning, because § 40-6-111, C.R.S., requires that a tariff or schedule be filed, and because Commission regulations do not require it to file its rates or tariffs with the Commission (see, Rule 3000(c)), there can be no Commission jurisdiction over its rates. 51. Complainants, however, rely on § 40-6-111(4)(a), C.R.S., which states in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no cooperative electric association shall establish, charge, or collect a discriminatory or preferential rate, charge, rule, or regulation which would be violative of section 40-3-106 (1) or section 40-3-111 According to Complainants, this statutory provision unequivocally expresses a state interest in investigating rates of a G&T that are claimed to be discriminatory or improper. 52. The canons of statutory construction have been cited and re-cited so often as to be they are nearly axiomatic.