R13-1119-I PROCEEDING NO. 13F-0145E as presently or may hereafter be defined as a public utility by the laws of the State of Colorado, is hereby vested in such agency of the State of Colorado as the General Assembly shall by law designate. 48. Pursuant to § 40-3-102, C.R.S., the legislature has vested the authority contained in Article XXV to the Commission. That statute provided in relevant part as follows: The power and authority is hereby vested in the public utilities commission of the state of Colorado and it is hereby made its duty to adopt all necessary rates, charges, and regulations to govern and regulate all rates, charges, and tariffs of every public utility of this state; to generally supervise and regulate every public utility in this state; and to do all things, whether specifically designated in articles 1 to 7 of this title or in addition thereto, which are necessary or convenient in the exercise of such power … It is evident that the General Assembly intended to place the primary duty and responsibility for the determination of just and reasonable utility rates with the Commission, and provided a complete procedural structure in the Colorado Public Utilities Law for the Commission to follow in