Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission, 81 P.3d 1119, 1122 (Colo. App. 2003). 93. A two-part test is applied to resolve the issue of standing. The first prong of the test is whether the party seeking relief alleges an injury-in-fact. The second prong of the test is whether the alleged injury is to a legally protected or cognizable interest. Douglas County Board of Commissioners v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 829 P.2d 1301, 1309 (Colo. 1992). The Industrial Complainants bear the burden of proof that they have standing to participate as Complainants in this case. 94. Section 40-6-108(1)(d), C.R.S., provides that the Commission “is not required to dismiss any complaint because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant.” 34 Proceeding No. 18F-____E Attachment E Page 35 of 36 Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of Colorado Decision No.