The state’s interest is shown through the RUS rules granting state commission oversight of a cooperative’s rates, which outweighs Tri-State’s “speculative” contention that the Commission would engage in full rate regulation and thus burden its interstate operations.28 20. The Interim Decision denies Tri-State’s motion to dismiss the Industrial Complainants on standing grounds. The ALJ finds that these end users could purchase electricity only from their retail cooperatives that in turn pass through any unjust or discriminatory wholesale rate charged by Tri-State. The ALJ cites § 40-6-108(1)(d), C.R.S., which says that the Commission “is not required to dismiss any complaint because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant.” 26 Id., at ¶85. Id., at ¶ 87. 28 Id., at ¶ 88-89. 27 9 The Industrial Complainants satisfied the Proceeding No. 18F-____E Attachment F Page 10 of 30 Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of Colorado Decision No.