Colorado’s interests are reflected in §§ 40-3-101, 106(1), and 111(1), C.R.S., which prevent a public utility from charging unjust, unreasonable, discriminatory, or preferential rates. As stated by our Supreme Court, the "PUC must therefore set rates which protect the right of consumers to pay a rate which accurately reflects the cost of service rendered."66 Indeed, the Court also recognized that: [T]he Commission possesses not only the power and authority, but also the duty to prescribe the rates of all utilities subject to its jurisdiction.