Id. § 3345(a)(3). In invoking the FVRA, the President overrode the AG Succession Law. That statute applies only when the Attorney General spot becomes vacant, and it unambiguously specifies the order of succession. In the event of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, the statute says, “the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office.” 28 U.S.C. § 508(a). If both the AG and Deputy AG are unavailable, the law directs that the Associate AG “shall act as Attorney General.” Id. § 508(b).4 And as a further safety valve, the law authorizes the Attorney General to “designate the Solicitor General and the Assistant Attorneys General, in further order of succession, to act as Attorney General.” Id. Nothing in the provision allows the President to override that statutory sequence. 4 The notion that the designation of the Deputy AG is permissive because the AG Succession Law says the Deputy “may” exercise the duties of the Attorney General would render the statute nonsensical.