Act of June 22, 1870, ch. 150, § 2, 16 Stat. 162, 162. Congress has amended the statute to alter the order of succession as the lineup of Senate-confirmed offices changed over time. See Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1953, 67 Stat. 636; Act of Oct. 19, 1977, Pub. L. No. 95-139, 91 Stat. 1171, 1171. None of these previous provisions reflect any exceptions or caveats. 12 With one important exception, Congress made the FVRA “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of” a Senate-confirmed officer. Id. § 3347(a)(1). The important exception was that the FVRA would not provide the exclusive mechanism where another “statutory provision expressly . . . designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” Id. § 3347(a)(1)(B). The AG Succession Law falls precisely within this exception, because it expressly designates the Deputy Attorney General—and others if the Deputy is unavailable—to “exercise all the duties of that office.” 28 U.S.C. § 508(a)–(b).