Pub. L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 378, 426 (1966). In 1998, when it enacted the FVRA, Congress expressly exempted from the FVRA’s exclusivity provision not only the Attorney General but various other offices subject to specific succession statutes. See 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1) (deeming the FVRA the exclusive mechanism for determining an acting successor for a Senate-confirmed position unless “a statutory provision expressly . . . designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity”). To argue that Congress in the FVRA junked its approach of the prior 130 years, the defense of Mr. Whitaker’s designation must offer more than congressional silence. Whitman v. Am.