The current provisions of the Vacancies Act are derived from the Act of July 23, 1868, ch. 227, 15 Stat. 168. The time limit now set forth in section 3348 was originally 10 days and was increased to 30 days by the Act of February 6,1891,ch. 113,26 Stat. 733. Department of Health and Human Services Position The Department of Health and Human Services does not view the Vacancies Act as being applicable to any of the appointments enumerated and discussed above. The Department’s position is that each of the temporary appointments discussed above was made by the Secretary pursuant to section 6 of Reorganization Plan No. 1of 1953,supra, which provides as follows: The Secretary may from time to time make such provisions as the Secretary deems appropriate authorizing the performance of any of the functions of the Secre@ry by any other officer, or by any agency or‘employee, of the Department. Although recognizing that the vacancies discussed above are aubject to the Appointments Clause of the Constitution, it is the De- 630 DECISIONS OF THE COMPTROLLEB GENERAL I& partment’s position that the authority granted by section 6 of Reorganization Plan No. 1of 1963, set forth above, allows