We know you voted "no" on the identification bill and you weren't asked to vote any differently by Ali and you were paid for your vote. But if we could go back in time and if he told you, Vanessa, I need a 'yes' vote on this, Q and he gives you $2,000 for it and he has already given you $2,000 before that, would you have voted "yes"? A No. Honestly, no. So did that make it easier in a sense for you to take that money because you were asked to do things that you would have Q done anyway? A Absolutely. 41 public servant" in violation of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 4701(a)(1). That statute provides, inter alia, that: A person is guilty of bribery, a felony of the third degree, if he offers, confers or agrees to confer upon another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another: (1) any pecuniary benefit as consideration for the decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as a public servant, party official or voter by the recipient. 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 4701(a)(1).10 1 05 . The five payments that the Commonwealth alleges that Ms. Brown accepted were provided by Ali on February 11, 201 1, February 14, 201 1, March 9, 201 1, April 22, 201 1, and May 23, 201 1. As set forth above, the evidence presented by the Commonwealth with respect to each of these dates confirms the absence of agreement to take official action. 1 06. In addition to the absence of official action on the payment dates, the Commonwealth also entered into evidence two meetings that were 10 The Pennsylvania statute for bribery in official and political matters, like the federal statute at issue in McDonnell, requires that a public official receive a pecuniary benefit in exchange for a "decision, opinion, recommendation, vote, or other exercise of discretion" of that official. In other words, conviction under 18 Pa.