of the diagnosis or a change 1n treatment, and the licensee' conduct departs from the applicable standard of care, each departure constitutes a separate and distinct breach of the standard of care. 7. - Code section 726, subdivision states: The commission of any act of sexual abuse, misconduct, or relations with a patient, client, or customer constitutes unprofessional conduct and grounds for disciplinary action for any person licensed under this division or under any initiative act referred to in this division. . 2 (MUHANNAD S. HAFI MD.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2015?011200 p?A .8. _Code section 729 states: Any physician and surgeon, alcohol and drug abuse counselor or any person holding himself or herself out to be a physician and surgeon, or alcohol and drug abuse counselor, who engages in an act of sexual intercourse, sodomy, oral copulation, or sexual contact with a patient or client, or with a former patient or client when the relationship was terminated primarily for the purpose of engaging in those acts, unless the physician and or alcohol and drug abuse counselor has referred the patient or client to an independent and objective physician and surgeon, or alcohol and drug abuse counselor recommendedjby a third-party physician and surgeon, or alcohol and drug abuse counselor for treatment, is guilty of sexual exploitation by a physician and surgeon, or alcohol and drug abuse counselor. Sexual'exploitation by a physician and surgeon, or alcohol and drug abuse counselor is a public offense: (1) An act in violation of subdivision shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months, or a ?ne not exceeding one thousand dollars or by both that imprisonment and ?ne. (2) Multiple acts in violation of subdivision with a single victim, when the offender has no prior conviction for sexual exploitation, shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months, or a ?ne not exceeding one thousand dollars or by both that imprisonment and ?ne. (3) An act or acts in violation of subdivision (a).with two or more victims shall be punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of 16 months, two years, or three years, and a ?ne not exceeding ten thousand dollars 000); or the act or acts shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year, or a ?ne not exceeding one thousand dollars 000), or by both that imprisonment and ?ne. or purposes of Subdivision in no instance shall consent of the patient or client be a defense.