The definition, in turn, says that “credible fear” means “a significant possibility, taking into account the credibility of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien’s claim and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum under section 1158.” Id. § 1225(b)(1)(B)](v) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute specifically provides for the asylum officer to consider asylum eligibility, and Plaintiff’s statutory argument fails. Plaintiffs point to 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(5) to argue that an alien may be found to have a credible fear even where a bar to eligibility may apply. TRO Br. 21-22. To be sure, the regulation did provide that “if an alien is able to establish a credible fear of persecution or torture but appears to be subject to one or more of the mandatory bars to applying for, or being granted,” including bars erected by pursuant to § 1158(b)(2), the immigration officer “shall nonetheless place the alien in proceedings under section 240.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(5).