Proclamations are not subject to challenge under the APA, see Franklin, 505 U.S. at 800-01, and the only proper challenge would be to implementation of that proclamation, not a challenge to the rule here based on speculation concerning future proclamation. See Rajah v. Mukasey, 544 F.3d 427, 437 (2d Cir. 2008). 8 A rule is not final until it has been published in the Federal Register. See, e.g., Kennecott Utah Copper v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 88 F.3d 1191, 1206 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (upholding agency’s prepublication withdrawal of a signed draft rule); 1 C.F.R. § 18.13(a) (“A document that has been filed for public inspection with the Office of the Federal Register but not yet published, may be withdrawn from publication or corrected by the submitting agency.”). So Acting Attorney General Whitaker theoretically could have intervened in the rulemaking process after Attorney General Sessions left office and before the rule was published. See Si v.