During the time the OFR is processing a regulation for publication, it has no authority over the regulation superior to that of the agency, see Kennecott, 88 F.3d at 1206, and thus acts merely as a bailee for an agency until publication, see 1 C.F.R. § 18.13(a) (“A document that has been filed for public inspection with the Office of the Federal Register but not yet published, may be withdrawn from publication . . . by the submitting agency.”).