Exec. Order No. 13,762 (Jan. 13, 2017). 18 there is no way to know. Congress could not have intended to create such an indeterminate situation. Congress instead added the exclusivity provision to the Vacancies Reform Act to serve a very different purpose. It specifies that the Act does not apply when a different statute specifies a specific successor for a particular office, but it does apply when a statute merely permits a particular officer to delegate responsibilities to a subordinate. See 5 U.S.C. § 3347(b) (Vacancies Reform Act is not exclusive if statute designates a specific successor but is exclusive if the statute merely allows an officer “to delegate duties statutorily vested in that agency head to, or to reassign duties among, officers or employees of such Executive Agency”).