Although the Vacancies Reform Act often provides “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of” any Senateconfirmed officer in every executive agency (other than the Government Accountability Office), 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a), it is ineffective in any case in which some other “statutory provision expressly . . . designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” Id. § 3347(a)(1)(B). Because the Attorney General Succession Act falls within this express exception, the natural reading of the statutes is that the Attorney General Succession Act applies here and the Vacancies Reform Act does not.