Supra n.1. Congress also allowed the President to override the designated successor for specific offices. 3 The Vacancies Reform Act itself provides that the President may override the default rule for those offices to which it applies. See 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a) (the "first assistant" will 3 See 38 U.S.C. § 304 ("Unless the President designates another officer of the Government, the Deputy Secretary shall be Acting Secretary of Veterans Affairs during the absence or disability of the Secretary or in the event of a vacancy in the office of Secretary"); 40 U.S.C. § 302(b) ("The Deputy Administrator is Acting Administrator of General Services during the absence or disability of the Administrator and, unless the President designates another officer of the Federal Government, when the office of Administrator is vacant."); 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4) ("The Deputy Commissioner shall be Acting Commissioner of the Administration during the absence or disability of the Commissioner and, unless the President designates another officer of the Government as Acting Commissioner, in the event of a vacancy in the office of the