Pursuant to that provision, plaintiff has sent a request to the Acting Attorney General to seek a writ of quo warranto to be issued against Mr. Whitaker on plaintiff’s behalf that Mr. Whitaker is not the Acting Attorney General. Under D.C. Code § 16-3503, only if “the Attorney General . . . refuses to institute a quo warranto proceeding” upon plaintiff’s request, may plaintiff “apply to the court by certified petition for leave to have the writ issued.” 29. The Department of Justice—under the supervision of Mr. Whitaker—has taken the position that Mr. Whitaker is the lawful Acting Attorney General. Presumably, then, Mr. Whitaker will make the decision whether to seek a writ of quo warranto against himself.