And because all of Mr. Whitaker’s actions as Acting Attorney General are sui generis, plaintiff will be irreparably harmed if Mr. Whitaker is permitted to do so. See Landry, 9 Case 1:18-cv-02906-RDM Document 14 Filed 12/13/18 Page 11 of 14 204 F.3d at 1131. Thus, the Court should enjoin Mr. Whitaker from making the decision and enjoin Mr. Rosenstein to act on plaintiff’s request for a writ. CLAIM III: WRIT OF QUO WARRANTO 30. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates herein by reference every allegation and paragraph set forth above. 31. Under D.C. Code § 16-3503, “[i]f the Attorney General or United States attorney refuses to institute a quo warranto proceeding on the request of a person interested, the interested person may apply to the court by certified petition for leave to have the writ issued.” See Acting Officers, 6 Op.