The Government has no valid interest in vesting decisionmaking authority in an unlawfully appointed 8 Case 1:18-cv-02906-RDM Document 14 Filed 12/13/18 Page 10 of 14 official. Mr. Rosenstein, who was confirmed by the Senate and who has seamlessly served as Acting Attorney General in various circumstances, would assume Mr. Whitaker’s responsibilities for this case. CLAIM II: INJUNCTION UNDER ARMSTRONG 27. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates herein by reference every allegation and paragraph set forth above. 28. Under D.C. Code § 16-3502, “[t]he Attorney General of the United States or the United States attorney may institute a proceeding pursuant to this subchapter on his own motion or on the relation of a third person.” Pursuant to that provision, plaintiff has sent a request to the Acting Attorney General to seek a writ of quo warranto to be issued against Mr. Whitaker on plaintiff’s behalf that Mr. Whitaker is not the Acting Attorney General.