Papers 188–91 (1953), https://heinonline.org/HOL/Page?collection=presidents&handle=hein.presidents/ppp053000&id=230&men_tab=src hresults (Hein Online subscription required). 38 R.S. § 177 (1874) (codifying the DOJ Organic Act provision to act as AG); R.S. § 177 (1878) (same). 14 Case 1:18-cv-02906-RDM Document 15-1 Filed 12/13/18 Page 18 of 109 TOC FVRA Cannot Be Used for Acting AGs By: Stephen Migala position of Deputy Attorney General was—and to this day still is—elective at the discretion of the President.39 As 28 U.S.C. § 504 states: “The President may appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Deputy Attorney General.”40 And so, because the acting power from the 1870 law was transferred to the Deputy Attorney General, the language in § 508(a) that states the Deputy Attorney General “may” act as Attorney General in case of vacancy should not be read to indicate an elective option at the discretion of that