When this sole explicit exemption, later housed at 5 U.S.C. § 3347, was codified into positive law in 1966, the provision remained substantively unchanged48: “This section does not apply to a vacancy in the office of Attorney General.”49 The same explicit prohibition remained until 1998, when FVRA was clumsily passed.