significantly, it would be hard to square this section affecting only multiple 163 OLC, Memorandum for Emmet T. Flood Counsel to the President Re: Designating an Acting Attorney General, from Assistant Attorney General Steven A. Engel (Nov. 14, 2018), https://www.justice.gov/olc/page/file/1110881/download (hereinafter, “2018 OLC Acting AG Memo”). 164 2018 OLC Acting AG Memo, supra note 163, at 4–6 (in the memo’s part I.B). 165 Id. at 3–6. 166 2018 OLC Acting AG Memo, supra note 163, at 4. This same argument was used in the 2007 opinion, but was given more prominence in the 2018 Opinion. 167 42 U.S.C. § 7171(b) (“The Commission shall be composed of five members appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. . . . Not more than three members of the Commission shall be members of the same political party. Any Commissioner appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of such term. A Commissioner may continue to serve after the expiration of his term until his successor is appointed and has been confirmed and taken the oath of Office, except that such Commissioner shall not serve beyond the end of the session of the Congress in which such term expires.”). 46 Case 1:18-cv-02906-RDM Document 15-1 Filed 12/13/18 Page 50 of 109 TOC FVRA Cannot Be Used for Acting AGs By: Stephen Migala “members,” FERC “commissioners,” and Article I judges, into §3347(a)’s (1)(A) or (1)(B) rubric, which covers only “officials.”