The 2003 opinion dealt with FVRA and another permissive “may” appoint, “(1)(A)” statute, 31 U.S.C. § 502(f), where the President was granted a very similar discretion to the one already in FVRA: “When the Director and Deputy Director are absent or unable to serve or when the offices of Director and Deputy Director are vacant, the President may designate an officer of the Office to act as Director.”150 In other words, 2003 OLC compared two permissive (1)(A)-type statutes that basically said the same thing and even granted both authorities in the same President.