That provision does not grant any authority to override or ignore any other automatically vesting statutes outside of FVRA.124 Nor does any other provision of FVRA. What authority then does the President use to displace the automatic designee without taking any inherent formal action? 123 E.g., 38 U.S.C. § 304 (VA Secretary) (“Unless the President designates another officer of the Government, the Deputy Secretary shall be Acting Secretary of Veterans Affairs during the absence or disability of the Secretary or in the event of a vacancy in the office of Secretary.”); 40 U.S.C. 302(b) (GSA Administrator) (“The Deputy Administrator is Acting Administrator of General Services during the absence or disability of the Administrator and, unless the President designates another officer of the Federal Government, when the office of Administrator is vacant.”); 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4) (Social Security Commissioner) (“The Deputy Commissioner shall be Acting Commissioner of the Administration during the absence or disability of the Commissioner and, unless the President designates another officer of the Government as Acting Commissioner, in the event of