To accomplish that central goal, FVRA and its § 3347 utilized a legislative technique previously characterized as “catch-and-release.” To ensure that FVRA would be considered first in controlling appointments, it would catch every situation by stating it was “applicable to any office” or “exclusive.” It would then “release” certain provisions if they satisfied certain criteria that followed “unless—.” And as an extra precaution to ensure that no “housekeeping statutes” like §§ 509 and 510 could survive, § 3347(b) foreclosed any errant interpretations by stating: “any statutory provision providing general authority to the head of an Executive agency is not a statutory provision to which subsection (a)(1) applies.”117 position as: “[A] congressional waiver of the statutory restrictions on temporary designations.