At the outset of its relevant analysis, the Ninth Circuit correctly observed that FVRA did not exclusively apply because § 153(d) fell under an exception in § 3347(a). Even more 10 U.S.C. § 132(b). From the exact notes of the codifiers: “Pub. L. 113–291 substituted ‘dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office’ for ‘is disabled or there is no Secretary of Defense’.” Pub. L. 113–291, div.