And so, this article believes that this quote happens to be true, but only for (1)(A)-type statutes. Even in the list of 40-some statutes the Senate Report said would be retained, we can see how some are elective and fit within the “may” or discretionary category. For example, compare some of the listed statutes that fit (1)(A): 28 U.S.C. § 562 (“the Attorney General may designate a person”); 28 U.S.C. § 546 (“the Attorney General may appoint a United States attorney”); 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(c)(1) (“the President may designate the officer or employee who shall act as Special Counsel during such vacancy”); 38 U.S.C. § 304 (“Unless the President designates another officer of the Government, the Deputy Secretary shall be Acting Secretary of Veterans Affairs”).132 In none of these examples would the source statute be violated if FVRA would be used instead. But the same option and quote do not hold for (1)(B) or § 508 statutes for any of the reasons articulated in this article.