S. REP. NO. 105-250, at 15–16 (1998); see also id. at 11 (describing one of the first amendments adopted by the committee was that of Senator Lieberman, who “offered an amendment to retain existing statutes that by their own terms provide for a process for filling of specific advice and consent positions”). For the purposes of this article, “release” and “retain” mean the same end result: the other statute is not overridden and then must be read in parallel, according to wellestablished canons of statutory construction. 14 28 U.S.C. § 510 (“The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”). 15 E.g., 144 Cong. Rec. S12,824 (daily ed. Oct. 21, 1998) (statement of Senator Byrd: “Moreover, in an effort to squarely address past problems, the Act specifically prohibits the use of general, ‘‘housekeeping’’ statutes as a basis for circumventing the Vacancies Act.