Rather, the codifiers likely intended it to be both a stylistic simplification and to align with § 504, accounting for the possibility that the President did not choose to fill the position and that the power to act would go to the next officer in line. Put another way, “may act” only depends on whether the office is active; it does not depend on whether a confirmed Deputy Attorney General wants to take the role of Acting Attorney General.41 Section 508(b) supports this reading by stating that when “neither the Acting Attorney General nor the Deputy Attorney is available . . . the Associate Attorney General shall act as Attorney General.” Thus, the section as a whole ensures that there is a Senate-confirmed DOJ senior officer ready to lead the department.