Sav. Bank, F.S.B. v. Office of Thrift Supervision, 139 F.3d 203, 210 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (“No ‘substantive changes’ were intended [in the 1966 recodification].” (quoting S. REP. NO. 89–1380, at 20, 70–71 (1966))). Again, the same was true for provisions moved from title 5 to title 28 by this law. See supra note 2. 34 The Office of Law Revision codifiers, specifically note at the bottom of today’s § 508, that wording was changed by the codifiers, and that the 1870 law, “R.S. § 347 is cited as authority inasmuch as the function contained therein [referencing the automatic authority to act as AG] was the function transferred to the Deputy Attorney General….The word “may” is substituted for “have the power.”