Sections § 3345 and on would serve as the permanent location of that and future Vacancy Acts. • No substantive changes were made. And apart from stylistic wording choices, the same provisions from 1878, with the timing changes of 1891, remained. • Section 3347 retained the longstanding exemption: “This section does not apply to a vacancy in the office of Attorney General.” • Section 3349 codified the exclusivity clause, stating that a temporary appointment may not be made other than through the Vacancies Act.