L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 378, 426 (1966) (codification act carrying no changes); Pub. L. No. 100–398, § 7(b), 102 Stat. 985, 988 (1988). Note too, that the time periods varied depending on sickness, death, resignation, and other qualified conditions to trigger various Vacancy Acts. 8 E.g., Noel Canning v. NLRB, 705 F.3d 490, 493 (D.C. Cir. 2013), aff'd 134 S. Ct. 2550 (2014) (holding that without a valid appointment, an enforcement order was “void ab initio”). 9 5 U.S.C. § 706 (holding unlawful and setting aside agency actions found to be, among other things, not in accordance with the law, without observance of procedure, or in excess of statutory authority). 10 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1) (“An action taken by any person who is not acting under section 3345, 3346, or 3347, or as provided by subsection (b), in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office to which this section and sections 3346, 3347, 3349, 3349a, 3349b, and 3349c apply shall have no force or effect.”). 11 While FVRA so holds, if, as this article argues, FVRA does not apply, then its punitive provision and non-ratification provision would also likely not apply. In such a case, later ratification of action by Mr. Whitaker may be possible. E.g., Doolin Sec. Sav. Bank v.