[City 6 (8.100(1))]. Thus, it is not unique to the use of force on a handcuffed individual that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist. [See City 6 (8.100(1))]. In fact, the same language is used in the definition of “necessary” in the RCWs governing when any use of force is lawful by officers: “‘Necessary’ means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended.” RCW 9A.16.010 (definitions); RCW 9A.16.020(1) (“The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful . . . [w]henever necessarily used by a public officer in the performance of a legal duty.”)]. Thus, a different and/or new standard does not exist for the use of force on handcuffed individuals, as it relates to the “necessary” language. Lieutenant Strand, who sat on the Force Review Board for nearly 4 years, confirmed the above application of policy 8.100(2).