"Because § 926 authorizes the [Attorney General] to promulgate those regulations which are 'necessary,' it almost inevitably confers some measure of discretion to determine what regulations are in fact 'necessary."' Nat'! Rifle Ass'n v. Brady, 914 F.2d 475,479 (4th Cir. 1990). In the original GCA implementing regulations, ATF provided regulatory definitions of the terms that Congress did not define in the statute. 33 FR 18555 (Dec. 14, 1968). Since 1968, ATF has occasionally added definitions to the implementing regulations. See, e.g., 63 FR 35520 (June 30, 1998). Similarly, 26 U.S.C. 7805(a) states that "the [Attorney General] shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title." As is the case with the GCA, ATF has provided regulatory definitions for terms in the NF A that Congress did not define, such as "frame or receiver" and "manual reloading."