and/or operator of the Landfill, the permittee for the Landfill Permit, and the permitting and operation of the Landfill is subject to standards, regulations, conditions, requirements, prohibitions, or orders effective pursuant to RCRA. 344. On January 20, 2018, Plaintiff FAFE on behalf of itself and the Individual Plaintiffs who are members of FAFE issued formal notices of intent to file suit under RCRA to WMNY via registered mail, return receipt requested, with copies to the Administrator of the USEPA, the Regional Administrator for USEPA Region 2, and the NYSDEC, among others. 345. 40 C.F.R. § 258.21 requires that WMNY “cover disposed solid waste with six inches of earthen material at the end of each operating day, or at more frequent intervals if necessary, to control disease vectors, fires, odors, blowing litter, and scavenging.” 346. This is consistent with 6 N.Y.C.R.R. § 360.19(i), which states that a landfill “must ensure that odors are effectively controlled so that they do not constitute a nuisance as determined 67 Case 6:18-cv-06588-EAW Document 15 Filed 12/07/18 Page 68 of 81 by [NYSDEC].” 347. The Odor Control