Rather, this work was touted as “remedial.” 169. Special Condition No. 28(a) of WMNY’s Landfill Permit requires WMNY to place a “minimum of six (6) inches of compacted cover material and/or approved alternative daily cover must be applied on all exposed surfaces of solid waste at the close of each operating day to control vectors, fire, odors, blowing litter, and scavenging.” 170. 40 C.F.R. § 258.21 requires that WMNY “cover disposed solid waste with six inches of earthen material at the end of each operating day, or at more frequent intervals if necessary, to control disease vectors, fires, odors, blowing litter, and scavenging.” 171. NYSDEC’s determination that WMNY complied with soil cover requirements was inconsistent with observations made in daily inspection reports made by NYSDEC inspectors, which show WMNY was routinely not applying adequate soil cover at the end of each day, in violation of the Landfill Permit