See Exhibit “C,” Special Condition I(1). 74. The Landfill Permit requires, among other things, that WMNY comply with the regulations at Part 360. 75. The regulations in place at the time the Landfill Permit was last modified in 2013 required that “odors [from the Landfill] must be effectively controlled so that they do not constitute nuisances or hazards to health, safety or property [6 N.Y.C.R.R. § 360-1.14(m)].” 76. Current regulations require that WMNY “must ensure that odors are effectively controlled so that they do not constitute a nuisance as determined by [NYSDEC] [6 N.Y.C.R.R. § 360.19(i)].” 77. The Landfill must also comply with federal regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 258.21, which requires that sufficient cover material be placed to “at the end of each operating day, or at more frequent intervals if necessary, to control disease vectors, fires, odors, blowing litter, and scavenging.” B. The Air Permit 78. Landfill Gas is emitted from the Landfill as the deposited waste undergoes aerobic and anaerobic decomposition. 79. The Landfill Gas consists of methane, carbon dioxide, and non-methane organic compounds (“NMOC”). 23 Case 6:18-cv-06588-EAW Document 15 Filed 12/07/18 Page 24