Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.17703(2). 555. One of the ways in which the Michigan Board of Pharmacy regulates, controls, and inspects the issuance of devices in the State of Michigan is to require an individual or entity issuing the device to obtain a license from the Board. Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.17722(c). 556. The issuance of a license for an activity within the scope of the Michigan Board of Pharmacy’s governance determines whether the activity is lawful. Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.16106(2). 557. The Michigan Public Health Code defines a “license” as “an authorization issued under this article to practice where practice would otherwise be unlawful.” Id.