Section 222 (a)(2) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as amended [6 U.S.C. 552142], as amended, directs the Chief Privacy Officer of DHS to assure that the Fair Information Practice principles are implemented at the Department. The DHS Officer for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties is CCTV: Developing Privacy Best Practices Report on the DHS Privacy Office Workshop - 21 - directed in Section 705 (a)(3) of the Act, as amended [6 U.S.C. § 345] to “ensure that the protection of civil rights and civil liberties is appropriately incorporated into Department programs and activities.” Because the Department funds the purchase of CCTV systems and analogous technology through Homeland Security Grants and other programs, DHS Privacy Office and the Office for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties believe it is important for DHS to help inform government agencies on how to implement