It is a misdemeanor of the second degree. 44. 18 Pa. C.S. § 4904(a) (1) defines unsworn falsification to authorities as the making of a written false statement when the person does not believe the statement to be true and it is made with the intent to mislead a public servant in performing his official function. Ct is also a misdemeanor of the second degree. 45. It is a misdemeanor of the third degree to make a false statement “under penalty” (under 18 Pa. C.S. § 4904(b)) whereupon a person “makes a written false statement which he does not believe to be true, on or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable.” The Law Regarding Conflicts and Disqualification 46. The Commonwealth moves to disqualify Mr. Davis from further representation of Defendant at this time because Mr.