For example, FISA Section 702(m)(3) requires that NSA annually submit a report to applicable Congressional committees regarding certain numbers pertaining to the acquisition of Section 702-acquired information, including the number of “disseminated intelligence reports containing a reference to a United States person identity.” See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(m)(A)(3)(i) (prior to the reauthorized FAA of 2017under § 1881a(l)(3)(A)(i)). Section 702a(m)(A)(3) also requires that the number of “United States-person identities subsequently disseminated by [NSA] in response to request for identities that were not referred to by name or title in the original reporting.” See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(m)(3)(A)(ii). This second requirement refers to NSA providing the number of approved unmasking requests, which is explained below.