Because the number of the government’s Section 702 certifications remains a classified fact, the government requested that the AOUSC redact the number of certifications from its transparency report prior to publicly releasing it. 12 P a g e Case 1:15-cv-00662-TSE Document 168-4 Filed 12/18/18 Page 1164 of 1298 In 2016, the government submitted a certification application package to the FISC. Pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(j)(2), the FISC extended its review of the 2016 certification package. The FISC may extend its review of the certifications “as necessary for good cause in a manner consistent with national security.” See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(j)(2) (note that with the reauthorized FAA of 2017, this section has been updated to § 1881a(k)(2)).