Initial designations may not exceed eighteen months. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(2). The Secretary must consult with appropriate agencies and review each designation sixty days before the designation period ends to determine whether the conditions for the country’s designation continue to be met. Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(A). If the Secretary finds that the foreign state “no longer continues to meet the conditions for designation,” she “shall terminate the designation” by publishing notice in the Federal Register of the determination and the basis for the termination. Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(B). If the Secretary “does not determine” that the foreign state “no longer meets the conditions for designation,” then “the period of designation of the foreign state is extended for an additional period of 6 months (or, in the discretion of the [Secretary], a period of 12 or 18 months).” Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(C). In addition to terminating or extending a TPS designation, the Secretary may also redesignate a country for TPS, the functional equivalent of a new designation. See Extension of Designation & Redesignation of Liberia Under TPS Program, 62 Fed. Reg. 16,608, 16,609 (Apr. 7, 1997) (discussing redesignation authority contemplated by 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)). The statute makes the Secretary’s TPS decisions unreviewable. Section 1254a(b)(5)(A) states: “There is no judicial review of any determination of the [Secretary] with respect to the designation, or termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state under this subsection.” 6 Case: 18-16981, 11/29/2018, ID: 11104142, DktEntry: 11, Page 17 of 83 B. Factual Background Since the inception of the program, the government has designated a total of twenty-one countries and the Province of Kosovo for TPS. The government terminated twelve of those designations prior to