State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai‘i 383, 390, 219 P.3d 1170, 1177 (2009) (quoting Citizens Against Reckless Dev. v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of City & Cty. of Honolulu (CARD), 114 Hawai‘i 184, 193, 159 P.3d 143, 152 (2007)). “[W]here the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to 13 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Id. (quoting CARD, 114 Hawai‘i at 193, 159 P.3d at 152). In adopting the deliberative process privilege, OIP relied upon HRS § 92F-13(3), which shields from disclosure those “[g]overnment records that, by their nature, must be confidential in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function.” The unambiguous meaning of this provision is that, to fall within its parameters, a record must be of such a nature that disclosure would impair the government’s ability to fulfil its proper duties.