HRS § 92F-14 (2012) provides a statutory framework for evaluating when a record qualifies for withholding under HRS § 92F-13(1), which shields “[g]overnment records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” HRS § 92F-14(a) explicitly calls for a balancing test similar to the test the dissent would apply here, stating that a record will not qualify for withholding when “the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.” No analogous provision exists for the HRS § 92F-13(3) frustration of a legitimate government function exception.