In its form notice to Grube, BFS checked the boxes indicating that extenuating circumstances were present because Grube’s request required “extensive agency efforts to search, review, or segregate the records, or otherwise prepare the records for inspection or copying” and that the agency needed additional time “to avoid an unreasonable interference with its other statutory duties and functions.” 4 BFS or Grube could have requested that the State of Hawai‘i Office of Information Practices review the record request pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes §§ 92F-15.5(a) or 92F-42(1)-(2) (2012), but neither party elected to do so. 5 HRS § 92F-13 (2012) provides in relevant part as follows: This part shall not require disclosure of: . . . . (3) Government records that, by their nature, must be confidential in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function[.] 6 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** privilege” that shields government records from disclosure when they are pre-decisional and deliberative in nature. (Citing OIP Op. Ltr. No. 00-01 (Apr. 12, 2000); OIP Op. Ltr. No. 90-8 (Feb. 12, 1990).)