S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 2580, in 1988 Senate Journal, at 1095 (emphasis added). Thus, HRS § 92F-13(3) calls for an individualized determination that disclosure of the particular record or portion thereof would frustrate a legitimate government function.26 That a record is of a certain type--whether that type is deliberative, pre25 Under HRS § 92F-15(c), “[t] he agency has the burden of proof to establish justification for nondisclosure.” 26 As BFS correctly determined in this case, redaction and disclosure of the remainder of the record is appropriate when the portion of a document that qualifies for withholding under one of HRS § 92F-13’s exceptions is reasonably separable from the record as a whole.