By contrast, the City and BFS argued that the UIPA’s legislative history does not show that the legislature intended to omit the deliberative process privilege, but rather to mindfully incorporate it into the broader “frustration of a legitimate government function” exception. Furthermore, they continued, because the privilege originated under the federal 10 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** common law, it is alternately supported by HRS § 92F-13(4), which shields “[g]overnment records which, pursuant to state or federal law including an order of any state or federal court, are protected from disclosure.”11 On December 3, 2015, following a hearing on all four motions, the circuit court orally ruled in favor of the City and BFS on all issues.