made pursuant to the Hawaii public records law.2 On March 13, 2015, BFS sent a notice to Grube acknowledging his request and informing him that the agency was invoking the “extenuating circumstances” exception contained in the Hawaii Administrative Rules (HAR) to extend its time limit for responding.3 Then, on April 7, 2015, BFS provided Grube with 2 Although Grube did not further identify the legal authority for his request, the disclosure of government records in Hawai‘i is broadly governed by the Uniform Information Practices Act, which is codified in Hawaii Revised Statutes Chapter 92F. HRS § 92F-11 (2012), which sets forth an agency’s affirmative disclosure obligations, provides in relevant part as follows: (a) All government records are open to public inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law. (b) Except as provided in section 92F-13, each agency upon request by any person shall make government records available for inspection and copying during regular business hours. 3 With some exceptions, HAR § 2-71-13(b) (1999) requires an agency to provide notice of whether it intends to withhold or disclose a record within ten business days of receiving a formal public records request and, when appropriate, to disclose the document within five business days thereafter.