The 1988 Senate Standing Committee Report, which included examples of records that may fall under the HRS § 92F-13(3) exception “[t]o assist the 24 The City and BFS alternatively argue that the deliberative process privilege may be based on the HRS § 92F-13(4) exemption for “[g]overnment records which, pursuant to state or federal law including an order of any state or federal court, are protected from disclosure,” contending that the provision incorporates the federal common law deliberative process privilege. This novel theory has not been adopted by OIP, which has made some statements indicating that it takes a contrary position. See, e.g., OIP Op. Ltr.