During oral argument before this court, however, counsel for the City and BFS stated that BFS determined these portions of the records were not protected by the privilege, making a waiver unnecessary. Oral Argument at 00:49:20-58, Peer News LLC v. City & Cty. of Honolulu (No. SCAP-16-114), http://oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/oa/17/SCOA_060117_SCAP_16_114.mp3. 7 Additionally, BFS stated that it intended to withhold information regarding specific staff salaries pursuant to HRS § 92F-13(1), which provides as follows: “This part shall not require disclosure of . . . (1) Government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” HRS § 92F-14(b)(6) (2012) elaborates, “The following are examples of information in which the individual has a significant privacy interest: . . . (6) Information describing an individual’s finances, income, assets, liabilities, net worth, bank balances, financial history or activities, or creditworthiness.” Civil Beat does not challenge BFS’s right to withhold this information, and we therefore do not address the matter further. 8 The Honorable Virginia L. Crandall presided. 8 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** to governmental records.