Case 1:18-cv-01180 Document 1 Filed 12/18/18 Page 1 of 12 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT for the DISTRICT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE ROBERT FRESE Plaintiff, v. Case No.: __________________ GORDON MACDONALD, in his official capacity only as Attorney General of the State of New Hampshire, Defendant. COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF INTRODUCTION New Hampshire’s criminal defamation statute, RSA 644:11, makes it a misdemeanor to “purposely communicate[] to any person, orally or in writing, any information which [the defendant] knows to be false and knows will tend to expose any other living person to public hatred, contempt or ridicule.” Robert Frese, an outspoken resident of Exeter, New Hampshire, has twice been arrested and charged with criminal defamation under the statute. Most recently, on May 4, 2018, the Exeter Police Department arrested Mr.