L.J. 289, 298 (2005). In Wisconsin, one study found that there were 21 criminal defamation prosecutions from 1991 through 1998, or roughly 2.62 per year, none of which involved online speech. Pritchard at 316. From 1999 through 2007, there were 40 criminal defamation prosecutions, 18 of which involved the Internet. Id. at 317. 5. If the trend continues, abetted by calls for government regulation of “fake news,” criminal defamation laws could become regular tools for policing online discourse. New Hampshire’s Criminal Defamation Statute 6. New Hampshire’s criminal defamation statute, RSA 644:11, provides: “A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he purposely communicates to any person, orally or in writing, any information which he knows to be false and knows will tend to expose any other living person to public hatred, contempt or ridicule.” 7. Criminal defamation under RSA 644:11 is a class B misdemeanor, which carries a maximum penalty of a fine up to $1,200, see RSA 651:2, IV(a), plus a twenty-four percent penalty Page 5 of 12 Case 1:18-cv-01180 Document 1 Filed 12/18/18 Page 6 of 12 assessment.