See 28 U.S.C. §§ 504-506. In sum, the Act protects the critically important office of the Attorney General by ensuring that succession will occur automatically and that appoint someone else instead. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 304 (Deputy Secretary succeeds as Acting Secretary of Veterans Affairs “unless the President designates another officer of the Government”); 40 U.S.C. § 302(b) (in the event of vacancy, Deputy Administrator to be Acting Administrator of General Services “unless the President designates another officer of the Federal Government”); 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4) (in case of vacancy, Deputy Commissioner to be Acting Commissioner of Social Security “unless the President designates another officer of the Government as Acting Commissioner”). 5 (Page 9 of Total) USCA Case #18-7143 Document #1761316 Filed: 11/26/2018 Page 10 of 28 the successor will be a defined person, within the DOJ, who was appointed with the advice and consent of the Senate. The current Deputy Attorney General is Rod J. Rosenstein.