At that same time, the Deputy Attorney General was the only officer named as an automatic successor in the AG Succession Act, which cross-referred to the provision of the Vacancies Act providing for automatic succession of the “first assistant” (which still applied to the Attorney General). 28 U.S.C. § 508(a) (1966), Pub. L. 89-554, 80 Stat. 378, 612 (“In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office, and for the purpose of section 3345 of title 5, the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.”). Thus, the two Acts were consistent as to automatic succession and the President was expressly not permitted to make alternative appointments under the Vacancies Act.