As an initial matter, with certain exceptions not relevant here, Congress has vested all of the authority of the Department of Justice in the Attorney General. 28 U.S.C. § 509 (“All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney 5 USCA Case #18-7143 Document #1764214 Filed: 12/13/2018 Page 7 of 17 General . . .”). United States Attorneys and the Solicitor General are also directly authorized by Congress with authority to litigate certain categories of cases. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 547 (“Each United States attorney shall, within his district, . . . prosecute or defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned . . . .”); 28 U.S.C. § 518(a) (“Except when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court . . . .”). Assistant Attorney Generals, by contrast, have no authority of their own. They only have the authority to exercise the powers of an individual -- the Attorney General -- that are delegated to them.