Rosenstein in his role as Acting Attorney General and the consent in this case would be valid. If the Court elects to address the delegation issue raised by the United States, the following is pertinent. The authority to litigate cases on behalf of the United States flows to different components of the Department of Justice in different ways. As an initial matter, with certain exceptions not relevant here, Congress has vested all of the authority of the Department of Justice in the Attorney General. 28 U.S.C. § 509 (“All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney 5 USCA Case #18-7143 Document #1764214 Filed: 12/13/2018 Page 7 of 17 General . . .”). United States Attorneys and the Solicitor General are also directly authorized by Congress with authority to litigate certain categories of cases.