Assistant Attorney Generals, by contrast, have no authority of their own. They only have the authority to exercise the powers of an individual -- the Attorney General -- that are delegated to them. See 28 U.S.C. § 510 (“The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”); 28 U.S.C. § 506 (“Assistant Attorneys General . . . shall assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.”) (emphasis added). This statutory framework provides the authority for, and proscribes the limits of, any regulations delegating authority within DOJ to the Assistant Attorney Generals. See 28 C.F.R. Part 0 (listing as authority 28 U.S.C. §§ 509, 510, 515519 and 5 U.S.C. § 301).