Assistant Attorney Generals, by contrast, have no authority of their own. They only have the authority to exercise the powers of an individual -- the Attorney General -- that are delegated to them. See 28 U.S.C. § 510 (“The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”); 28 U.S.C. § 506 (“Assistant Attorneys General . . . shall assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.”) (emphasis added).