Where, as here, the Government is purporting to exercise its authority through Special Attorneys to the United States Attorney General, “the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under [28 U.S.C. § 543] in the discharge of their respective duties.” 28 U.S.C. § 519 (emphasis added). Section 543 provides that the “Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires” and “[e]ach attorney appointed under this section is subject to removal by the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 543 (emphasis added).