The Associate Attorney General comes next, followed by other officials in the order determined by the Attorney General. The statute does not permit the President to deviate from that chain of succession, even to appoint the Senate-confirmed head of another department. Id. § 508(b). The current Vacancies Act is “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any [Senate-confirmed] office of an Executive Agency . . . unless” one of several exceptions applies. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). One exception is that “a statutory provision expressly . . . designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” Id. § 3347(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The Government acknowledges that the AG Act is such a statute. Whitaker O.L.C. Op. 6. There are several dozen others.