There is no adequate remedy to Defendants’ violation, apart from ordering Defendants to carry out their duties to permit asylum claims consistent with the terms of the INA. Plaintiffs accordingly are entitled to mandamus relief. COUNT VII (Violation of 28 U.S.C. § 508 and the Appointments Clause) 307. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each of the foregoing paragraphs as though fully set forth herein. 65 Case 1:18-cv-02718-RDM Document 39 Filed 12/18/18 Page 66 of 69 308. Under 28 U.S.C. § 508(a), “[i]n case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office.” If the Deputy Attorney General is not “available,” the “Associate Attorney General shall act as Attorney General.” Id. § 508(b). “The Attorney General may designate the Solicitor General and the Assistant Attorneys General, in further order of succession, to act as Attorney General.” Id. 309. Defendant Whitaker was not the Deputy Attorney General, nor did he hold any other office in the Department of Justice in the line of succession, at the time the office of Attorney General became vacant.