Alternatively, Defendant DHS has provided by regulation that aliens who are ordered removed because they committed aggravated felonies, 8 U.S.C. § 1228, or whose removals are reinstated because they entered unlawfully after a valid removal order, 8 U.S.C. § 1231, may avoid removal by showing a “reasonable fear” of persecution. 4 8 C.F.R. As the Rule recognizes, “[f]ewer than 1,000 aliens per year, of any nationality, receive CAT protection.” 83 Fed. Reg. 55,947. 25 Case 1:18-cv-02718-RDM Document 39 Filed 12/18/18 Page 26 of 69 §§ 208.31(b), 1280.31(b). To establish such a “reasonable fear” an individual must establish “a reasonable possibility that he or she would be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion, or a reasonable possibility that he or she would be tortured in the country of removal.” Id. §§ 208.31(c), 1208.31(c).5 Individuals who show such a reasonable fear are referred to an immigration judge for full consideration of withholding of removal. Id. §§ 208.31(e), 1208.31(e).6 123. There is no “reasonable fear” screening process for noncitizens subject to expedited removal.