Code § 2307.71 et seq., was enacted in 1988. It was amended in 2005 and amended again in 2007. Despite the General Assembly’s attempts to clarify the language and intent of the statute’s definition of “product liability claim,” the Court finds that the definition remains ambiguous, and thus reviews the legislative history pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 1.49(C) (“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters: . . . The legislative history.”). The OPLA, at the time of its enactment, did not explicitly state that it was intended to supersede all common law theories of product liability. It was also ambiguous regarding whether it superseded common law claims seeking only economic loss damages.