Reg. 43,586 (Aug. 27, 2018) [hereinafter the “Trading Rule”]. We incorporate by reference and are attaching comments and expert reports submitted by Earthjustice, NPCA, and the Sierra Club regarding prior actions taken in the development of the Texas regional haze plan. Docket ID No. EPA-R06-OAR-2016-0611. In 1990, Congress amended the Clean Air Act to require states and EPA to remedy the impairment of visibility in mandatory Class I national parks and wilderness areas caused by human-made air pollution. 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1). Those amendments required states to submit regional haze “state implementation plans” (“SIPs”) containing “emission limits, schedules of compliance and other measures as may be necessary to make reasonable progress toward the national goal” of remedying such visibility impairment in Class I areas. Id. § 7491(b)(2). A key component of SIPs are required best available retrofit technology controls at each fossil fuelfired power plant in the state that went into operation between 1962 and 1977 and that “may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area.” Id. § 7491(b)(2)(A); 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e). Where a state fails to submit a compliant haze SIP to EPA for approval, EPA is required to promulgate a haze federal implementation plan (“FIP”) for that state.