No. 95-294, at 203-04 (1977), reprinted in 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N 1077, 1282. 5 In order to achieve the goal of natural visibility in Class I areas, Congress instructed states to submit “implementation plans” containing “emission limits, schedules of compliance and other measures as may be necessary to make reasonable progress toward the national goal.” Id. § 7491(b)(2). As a critical, minimum element of any regional haze plan, the state (or EPA, where the state fails to do so) must require BART controls at fossil fuel-fired power plants and other major stationary sources that “may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area,” and were in existence in 1977, but were not in operation before 1962. Id. § 7491(b)(2)(A); 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e).