Section 97.912 regulates how compliance assistance will be provided to any unit that finds itself in the position of not holding enough allowances to cover its year-end SO2 emissions. This provision’s treatment of Coleto Creek is unreasonably permissive because § 97.912(a)(3)(i) allows Coleto Creek to increase its emissions to an unspecified level without incurring any penalty. 82 Fed. Reg. at 48,370. Section 97.912(a)(3)(i) states: For Coleto Creek (ORIS 6178), if the source is identified under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the Administrator will allocate and record in the source’s compliance account an amount of allowances from the Supplemental Allowance Pool equal to the lesser of the amount calculated for the source under paragraph (a)(2) of this section or the total number of allowances in the Supplemental Allowance Pool available for allocation under paragraph (b) of this section. Paragraph (a)(2) simply determines how much Coleto Creek’s SO2 emissions exceed its allowances.