EPA’s proposal to affirm its prior approval of Texas’ screening approach is contrary to the plain language of the Clean Air Act because it effectively exempts sources from installing PM BART controls without going through the statutory exemption process Congress prescribed. The visibility protection provisions of the Clean Air Act include a “requirement” that certain sources “install, and operate” BART controls if they emit any air pollutant that may reasonably anticipated to cause or contribute to visibility impairment in any Class I area. 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b)(2)(A). Congress provided a specific mechanism by which sources could be exempted from the BART requirements: only if the Administrator determines that “a source does not or will not, by itself or in combination with other sources, emit any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to a significant impairment of visibility” in any Class I area. Id. § 7491(c)(1) (emphasis added). Any exemption “shall not be applicable to any fossil-fuel fired powerplant with a total design capacity of 750 megawatts or more” unless “such plant demonstrates” that it is located at such a distance from any Class I area that it does not and will not “emit any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to a 936 (“We do not have any information on the control level efficiency of any of the