(In the Searchbox, enter “RIN 1004-AE53,” click the “Search” button, open the Docket Folder, and look under Supporting Documents). Final § 3179.201(a) defers to State and tribal statutes and regulations, like those described in the Memorandum, that provide a reasonable assurance to the BLM that operators will not be permitted to engage in the flaring of associated gas without limitation and that the waste of associated gas will be controlled. In order to make this clear in the final regulatory text, the BLM has chosen to add the following language to the text of proposed § 3179.201(a): “Applicable State or tribal rules, regulations, or orders are appropriate if they place limitations on the venting and flaring of oil-well gas, including through general or qualified prohibitions, volume or time limitations, capture percentage requirements, or trading mechanisms.” Some commenters expressed support for the deference to State and tribal regulations in § 3179.201(a).