Additional Deference to Tribal Regulations § 3179.401 Deference to Tribal Regulations. Tribal commenters stated that the revision of the 2016 rule should provide more opportunity for tribes to exercise their sovereignty over oil and gas development under their jurisdiction. In order to facilitate this, the BLM has chosen to modify the proposed rule to include a new provision that would allow for additional deference to Tribal rules, regulations, and orders concerning the matters addressed in subpart 3179. New § 3179.401(a) states that “[a] Tribe that has rules, regulations, or orders that are applicable to any of the matters addressed in subpart 3179 may seek approval from the BLM to have such rules, regulations, or orders apply in place of any or all of the provisions of subpart 3179 with respect to lands and minerals over which that Tribe has jurisdiction.” Under § 82 3179.401(b), the BLM will approve the tribe’s request as long as it is consistent with the BLM’s trust responsibility.