As proposed, final § 3179.103 describes the conditions that constitute an emergency, and lists circumstances that do not constitute an emergency. As provided in final § 3179.103(d), an operator is required to estimate and report to the BLM on a Sundry Notice the volumes of gas that were flared or vented beyond the timeframe for royalty-free flaring under final § 3179.103(a) (i.e., venting or flaring beyond 24 hours, or a longer necessary period as determined by the BLM). The provisions in final § 3179.103 are nearly identical to those in previous § 3179.105. The most notable change from the 2016 rule is in describing those things that do not constitute an emergency. Where previous § 3179.105(b)(1) specifies that “more than 3 failures of the same component within a single piece of equipment within any 365day period” is not an emergency, final § 3179.103(c)(4) simplifies that concept by including “recurring equipment failures” among the situations caused by operator negligence that do not constitute an emergency.