Id. § 187. 20 171. In undertaking its duties under the Mineral Leasing Act, BLM must also provide for 21 the “protection of the interests of the United States . . . and for the safeguarding of the public 22 welfare.” Id. BLM is empowered to “prescribe necessary rules and regulations” and “do any and all 23 things necessary” to carry out these purposes. Id. § 189. 24 172. BLM adopted the 2016 Waste Prevention Rule to fulfill these legal mandates.