Id. § 1500.1(c). 9 206. To that end, NEPA requires federal agencies to take a “hard look” at the 10 environmental impacts of proposed actions before the agency makes an irreversible and irretrievable 11 commitment of resources. 42 U.S.C. § 4332; 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.1, 1508.9. NEPA requires agencies 12 to use high quality, accurate scientific information and to ensure the scientific integrity of the 13 analysis. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.1(b), 1502.24. 14 207. Agencies must consider the direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts of their actions. 15 Id. §§ 1502.15, 1508.7, 1508.8, 1508.25(c). Direct impacts are those impacts “caused by the action 16 and [that] occur at the same time and place.” Id. § 1508.8. Indirect impacts are “caused by the 17 action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” Id. 18 Cumulative impacts are “the impact[s] on the environment which results from the incremental 19 impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions 20 regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.