The Judicial Code de?nes Commonwealth agency as ?any executive agency or independent agency.? 42 Pa. C.S. 102. 30 210350 5. The Criminal Code is irrelevant to the instant matter. The District argues in its Memorandum of Law that Section 912(0) of the Criminal Code, 18 Pa. C.S. 912(c), shows that the General Assembly does not prohibit school employees from carrying weapons while on school property. (District?s MOL at 11-12.) Section 912(b) of the Crimes Code states: A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses a weapon in the buildings of, on the grounds of, or in any conveyance providing transportation to or from any elementary or secondary publicly??mded educational institution, any elementary or secondary private school licensed by the Department of Education or any elementary or secondary parochial school. 18 Pa. C.S. 912(b). Section 912(c) of the Crimes Code provides for a defense to a violation of Section 912(b). Section 912(0) states: ?It shall be a defense that the weapon is possessed and used in conjunction with a lawful supervised school activity or course or is possessed for other lawful purpose.? 18 Pa. C.S. 912(c). In light of the defense, the District argues: Arguably there would be no legal impediment for a school employee to obtain a license to carry as issued by the County Sheriff and possess this weapon on school property.