Ashcraft v. Conoco Inc., 218 F.3d 288, 301 (4th Cir. 2000), quoting Colonial Williamsburg Found v. The Kittinger Co., 792 F.Supp. 1397, 1405-06 (E.D.Va. 1992), aff’d, 38 F.3d 133, 136 (4th Cir. 1994). Meanwhile, Section 402 sets forth “[c]ontempts constituting crimes”, and stipulates that: “[a]ny person, corporation or association willfully disobeying any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of any district court of the United States … by doing any act or thing therein, or thereby forbidden, if the act or thing so done be of such character as to constitute also a criminal offense under any statute of the United States or under the laws of any State in which the act was committed, 5 Case 5:13-cv-28160 Document 59 Filed 01/05/16 Page 6 of 10 PageID #: 459 shall be prosecuted for contempt …. And shall be punished by a fine under this title or imprisonment, or both.” 18 U.S.C. §402 (emphasis added). Thus, under Section 402, a Court may only find a person, corporation or association in criminal contempt if they disobey a Court’s order, writ, rule, decree or command, and such disobedience constitutes an independent violation of federal or state law. Id.