An initiative is the power of the people to propose legislation, and enact or reject the same at the polls independent of the legislature. Luker v. Curtis, 64 Idaho 703, 136 P.2d 978 (1943). This means that an initiative is only an initiative until such time as it is rejected or approved. Once a majority of voters approves an initiative, the Governor issues a proclamation under Idaho Code § 34-1813 declaring that the measure has the “full force and effect as the law of the state of Idaho from the date of [the] proclamation.” At that point, the measure is no longer an initiative because it has become law, and is on “equal footing” with all other laws in the State of Idaho.