HRS § 11-2. Gillan v. Gov’t Employees Ins. Co., 119 Hawai‘i 109, 114, 194 P.3d 1071, 1076 (2008) (“an agency’s interpretation of its own governing statute requires this court to defer to the agency’s expertise and to follow the agency’s construction of the statute unless that construction is palpably erroneous”). Importantly, the Chief Election Officer has broad authority in adopting and using an electronic voting system. HRS § 16-1. Consistent with this authority, HRS § 16-42 specifically provides that: (b) The chief election officer may rely on electronic tallies created directly by electronic voting systems, in lieu of counting the paper ballots by hand or with a mechanical tabulation system if: (1) The electronic voting system is subject to inspection, audit, and experimental testing, by qualified observers, before and after the election, pursuant to administrative rules adopted by the chief election officer under chapter 91; 4 (2) No upgrades, patches, fixes, or alterations shall be applied to the system through thirty days after the election; (3) The chief election officer conducts a post-election, precertification audit of a random sample of not less than ten per cent of the precincts employing the electronic voting system, to verify that the electronic tallies generated by the system in those precincts equal hand tallies of the paper ballots generated by the system in those precincts; and (4) If discrepancies appear in the pre-certification audits in paragraph (3), the chief election officer, pursuant to administrative rules, shall immediately conduct an expanded audit to determine the extent of misreporting in the system. In turn, HAR §3-176-1 governs “voting system requirements” and provides that the Chief Election Officer is authorized to use a voting system that complies with certain federal standards.