State v. Porter, 2012 VT 97, ¶ 10, 192 Vt. 601, 70 A.3d 915. The plain language of the former § 511 provided that the identifying numerals and letters of a license plate had to remain “entirely unobscured” so that vehicles could be readily identified. See Tuma, 2013 VT 70, ¶ 12 (stating that “all of the mandates of § 511 governing the manner of display of license plates are related to visibility and readability of the plate”); see also 23 V.S.A. § 304(b)(2)(B) (“[T]he primary purpose of motor vehicle number plates is vehicle identification.”); Martin v. State, 2003 VT 14, ¶ 43, 175 Vt. 80, 819 A.2d 742 (Johnson, J., dissenting) (“[T]he stated goal of Vermont in issuing . . . license plates . . . is to aid in vehicle identification.”).