The AFF also allegedly pays for the travel of certain USMS employees to AFD headquarters in Arlington, VA to participate in an “Asset Forfeiture Leadership Council,” according to multiple whistleblowers. Those council meetings allegedly are “a waste of time” that produce not “one positive benefit” and “never accomplish anything.” Nevertheless, AFF monies pay for these employees to fly across the country twice a year. 5 C.F.R. § 2635.705(b) (“An employee shall not encourage, direct, coerce, or request a subordinate to use official time to perform activities other than those required in the performance of official duties or authorized in accordance with law or regulation.”); see also id. §§ 2635.702, 2635.302. 2 Deputy Attorney General Yates June 10, 2015 Page 3 of 4 Assets Forfeiture Fund Salaries for Non-Asset Forfeiture Work Information obtained by the Committee also strongly suggests that the USMS is using AFF money not only to pay for luxurious decor, but