I trust that this behavior will no longer continue under your leadership. Please provide a written reply letting me know what steps you are taking to correct this problem and ensure that Justice Department components do not attempt to interfere with communications with the Committee. Sincerely, cc: The Honorable Dianne Feinstein Ranking Member Committee on the Judiciary The Honorable Orrin Hatch Committee on the Judiciary The Honorable Christopher Coons Committee on the Judiciary 2 U.S. Const. amend. I; 5 U.S.C. § 2302; 5 U.S.C. § 7211 (2012) (“The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.”); Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-113, div. E, title VII, 129 Stat. 2475, § 713, (2015); Letter from Susan A. Poling, Gen.