Armstrong I, 924 F.2d at 290. In furtherance of the 56 A-183 Case 18-2814, Document 40, 01/07/2019, 2469015, Page188 of 205 Case 1:17-cv-02542-KPF Document 61 Filed 07/26/18 Page 57 of 70 former goal, the PRA requires the President to “take all … steps as may be necessary to assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions, and policies that reflect the performance of the President’s constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties are adequately documented and that such records are preserved and maintained as Presidential records[.]” 44 U.S.C. § 2203. The PRA imposes document retention requirements that differ depending on whether a President is currently in office. While in office, “the President may dispose of those Presidential records … that no longer have administrative, historical, informational, or evidentiary value[.]” 44 U.S.C. § 2203(c).