It is important to consult with your local Associate/Assistant Chief Counsel’s Office, as well as the United States Attorney’s Office, about what may be necessary in your particular case given practices in the local courts. With that said, there are some general guiding principles that may be helpful. Testimony of the smuggled alien(s), or a videotaped deposition may be admissible in certain circumstances.22 Public 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(a)(21), (22) (INA 101(a)(21), (22)). 8 U.S.C. § 1408 (INA 308); 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(29) (INA 101(a)(29)). 19 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(38) (INA 101(a)(38); 48 U.S.C. § 1801. 20 See 19 U.S.C. § 1401(h), defining the United States for purposes of the customs laws as “all Territories and possessions of the United States, except the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, and the Island of Guam.” 21 United States v. Hernandez, 913 F.2d 568 (8th Cir. 1990). 22 Please note that the Supreme Court, in Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004), addressed the confrontation clause of the U.S. Constitution as it related to the use of testimonial evidence at trial.