Safeguarding can include supervising transloading to ensure pests are not present in or around the shipment, applying physical barriers around the shipment to prevent the escape of a pest (e.g., salt barrier to prevent snail escape), ensuring that in-bond shipments are physically separated from domestic consignments, and using compliance agreements with storage and transload facilities. Safeguards for imported or transiting agriculture articles is authorized under 7 C.F.R. § 352.10(b). This provisions states, “[t]he unloading, landing, retention on board as stores and furnishings or cargo, transshipment and exportation, transportation and exportation, onward movement to the port of entry as residue cargo or under a Customs entry for immediate transportation, and other movement or possession within the United States of prohibited or restricted products and articles under this part shall be subject to such safeguards as may be prescribed in the permits and this part and any others, which in the opinion of the inspector, are necessary and are specified by him to prevent plant dissemination.”