Information regarding such withholding of clearance may be obtained from the Entry and Carrier Rulings Branch in the Office of Regulations and Rulings (202) 482-6940. 196 FED. R. CRIM. P. 4(d)(3). 374 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0380 5.1540 Rendering Cross Border Assistance at the Request of Foreign Law Enforcement No law or regulation specifically authorizes CBP officers to render assistance to foreign law enforcement officers outside the United States. On the other hand, 22 U.S.C. § 2291(c), known as the Mansfield Amendment, specifically bars a United States officer or employee from directly effecting “an arrest in any foreign country as part of any foreign police action with respect to narcotics control efforts.” The legislative history of this act provides that arrest action means “any police action, which under normal circumstances would involve the arrest of individuals whether or not arrests, in fact, are actually made.”