See 19 C.F.R. § 12.26. Many agencies enforce CITES import requirements, including the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, APHIS, and CBP. CBP typically handles the inspection of nonliving CITES imports such as lumber, medicinal products and other related items at U.S. ports of entry. The illegal trade in traditional Asian medicines is one of the biggest threats to endangered species all over the world and is a major area of international crime. 20.700 Penalty and Forfeiture Authority Plant Protection Act Penalties The PPA provides for criminal penalties under 7 U.S.C. § 7734(a)(1), which contain both misdemeanor and felony provisions. Under 7 U.S.C. § 7734(a)(1)(A), “a person that knowingly violates [the Plant Protection Act], or knowingly forges, counterfeits, or, without authority from the Secretary, uses, alters, defaces, or destroys any certificate, permit, or other document provided for in this title shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.” Under 7 U.S.C. § 7734(a)(1)(B), “a person that knowingly imports, enters, exports, or moves any plant, plant product, biological control organism, plant pest, noxious weed, or article, for distribution or sale, in violation of [the Plant Protection Act], shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” “On the second and any subsequent conviction…, the person shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” 7 U.S.C. § 7734(a)(2). The PPA also contains civil penalty authority. Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 7734(b)(1), “any person that violates [the Plant Protection Act], or that forges, counterfeits, or, without authority from the Secretary, uses, alters, defaces, or destroys any certificate, permit, or other document provided for in [the Plant Protection Act] may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing on the record, be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary.” The notice required by the statute is either the CBP Form AI-591 or the CBP Form AI-592. The CBP Form AI-591 is used for passenger and crew violations, and the CBP Form AI-592 is used for all other violations.