If the arrested individual did not commit an offense, however, regardless of the reasonableness of the private citizen’s belief, the latter is not justified in making a citizen’s arrest. There is no requirement in § 53a-22 that the citizen making the arrest must also have witnessed the commission of the offense or have come upon the scene shortly after its occurrence, nor has our Supreme Court put such a gloss on the statute. Uniform Criminal Extradition Act – Adopted: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-170 DELAWARE Peace Officer Status – It is unclear whether CBP officers are peace officers under Delaware law. Del.Code Ann. tit. 11 § 1901 defines “peace officer” as “any public officer authorized by law to make arrests in a criminal case.” However, United States v. Moderaki, 280 F.Supp. 633 (Dist. Del. 1968) suggests that Customs officers may be peace officers under Delaware law.