[Emphasis added]. Therefore, such merchandise found within a FTZ will be treated as NPF Status and subject to Customs laws and regulations. 3. The third status recognized within a FTZ is Domestic Status. According to 19 C.F.R. § 146.43(a) this status applies to articles, which are:    "The growth, product, or manufacture of the U.S. on which all internal revenue taxes, if applicable, have been paid; Previously imported and on which duty and tax has been paid; or Previously entered free of duty or tax." Such merchandise may be admitted to the zone without an application or permit.