The finality of 1514 applies only to duty assessment and collection, not to the recovery of penalties for wrongful violation of customs laws. 19 U.S.C. 1592(d) references 1514 because it provides a means for CBP independent of the liquidation and reliquidation provisions to recover duties, not a penalty.362 8.436 Amount of Penalty is “Domestic Value” The penalty assessed under 1595a(b) is an amount equal to the value of the article or articles unlawfully introduced. The term “value” under 1595a(b) means “domestic value” pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1606 and 19 C.F.R. 162.43. Section 1606 is an appraisal statute that applies to merchandise that has been seized and to merchandise that has not been seized but for which a penalty has been assessed.363 “Domestic value” is defined as “the price at which such or similar property is freely offered for sale at the time and place of appraisement, in the same quantity or quantities as seized, and in the ordinary course of trade.” 19 C.F.R. 162.43(a)(2008).