The refusal was based on agency instructions, since Touhy had failed to comply with Department of Justice regulations on obtaining disclosure of records. The Court held that the DOJ regulations were a valid exercise of legal authority. Government employees would not be held in contempt for failing to comply where the agency has not authorized disclosure. (See also the discussion of Touhy in Chapter 1 of the Law Course for Customs and Border Protection Officers). 14.942 CBP Touhy Regulations The Touhy regulations for CBP may be found at 19 C.F.R. Pt. 103, Subpart B (19 C.F.R. § 103.21, et seq.) and the DHS Touhy regulations are published at 6 C.F.R. § 5.41, et seq. CBP Touhy regulations establish the “procedures to be followed with respect to the production or disclosure of any documents contained in Customs files, any information relating to material contained in Customs files, any testimony by a Customs employee, or any information acquired by any person as part of that person’s performance of official duties as a Customs employee or because of that person’s official status,” in all federal state, state, local and foreign proceedings 73 74 5 U.S.C. § 301. United States ex. rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951).