The interest rate is the rate applicable to civil judgments of the courts of the United States. 7 U.S.C. § 7734(b)(4). The statute at 7 U.S.C. § 7734(d) provides that the Secretary shall coordinate with the Attorney General to establish guidelines to determine under what circumstances the Secretary may issue a civil penalty or suitable notice of warning in lieu of prosecution by the Attorney General. Animal Health Protection Act Penalties The AHPA contains criminal and civil penalty authority similar to the PPA. Under 7 U.S.C. § 8313(a)(1)(A), “a person that knowingly violates [the Animal Health Protection Act], or knowingly forges, counterfeits, or, without authority from the Secretary, uses, alters, defaces, or destroys any certificate, permit, or other document provided for in this chapter shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.” Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 8313(a)(1)(B), “a person that knowingly imports, enters, exports, or moves any animal or article, for distribution or sale, in violation of [the Animal Health Protection Act], shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” “On the second and any subsequent conviction…, the person shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” 7 U.S.C. § 8313(a)(2). Regarding civil penalties, subsection 8313(b)(1) provides that with the exception of violations of 7 U.S.C. § 8309(d), “any person that violates [the Animal Health Protection Act] or that forges, counterfeits, or, without authority from the Secretary, uses, alters, defaces, or destroys any certificate, permit, or other document provided for under [the Animal Health Protection Act] may, after CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 1109 1101 notice and opportunity for a hearing on the record, be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary.” The notice required in the statute is either the CBP Form AI-591 or the CBP Form AI-592. The CBP Form AI-591 is used for passenger and crew violations, and the CBP Form AI-592 is used for all other violations.