Note, however, that the summons can be used only for purposes of civil enforcement of the CFTRA. The summons is limited to financial institutions, their employees or persons having possession of the reports. As an alternative to 31 U.S.C. § 5318, consideration might be given to using the CF 3115 Customs summons authorized by 19 U.S.C. § 1509. This section authorizes the use of the summons to demand records “regarding which there is probable cause to believe that they pertain to merchandise the importation of which into the United States is prohibited.” Consequently, financial records might be subject to the Customs summons in appropriate circumstances.