In any case in which criminal and/or civil penalties may be imposed, any involved vessel or aircraft also may be seized and forfeited. 15.521 Aircraft or Vessels Outfitted for Smuggling Forfeiture under 19 U.S.C. § 1590 is useful for forfeiting aircraft or vessels that are “outfitted for smuggling.” The statute lists the prima facie elements of what constitutes smuggling if committed within 250 miles of the territorial seas:272   Operation of vessels without lights when required; Presence of an auxiliary fuel tank not installed according to law; 19 U.S.C. 1595a(c)(4). See 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(a): "Except as specified in subsection (b) or (c) of section 1594 of this title . . ." 271 Chief Counsel Memorandum, EN 91-1018; CC:LB, dated June 1, 1991. 272 19 U.S.C. § 1590(g). 269 270 932 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0940       Failure to identify correctly vessel by name or country of registration or correctly identify aircraft by registration number and country