CBP recognizes several standard inventory systems.104 “All merchandise will be recorded in a receiving report or document using a zone lot number or unique identifier.”105 Under a zone lot number system, each article receives an identification number. The unique identifier system does not require segregation of the merchandise, but operates on a first in/first out (FI/FO) basis. CBP does not require use of any particular method, as long as the method employed is consistently applied and accurately reflects the merchandise in the zone. According to 19 C.F.R. § 146.24(a)(2), “the inventory control and recordkeeping system for the merchandise transfers must have the capability to trace all transfers back to a zone admission under a Customs authorized inventory method.” For instance, Customs Bulletin, Vol. 15, Customs Service Decision 81-67, p. 867, held that privileged domestic crude oil could be combined with nonprivileged foreign crude oil within the FTZ, and each of the component 102 103 104 105 19 19 19 19 C.F.R. C.F.R. C.F.R. C.F.R. § 146.43(b). § 146.21.