Although other Customs statutes like 19 U.S.C. 1481, 1484 and 1485 on their face apply to importers of record, 1595a(b) applies to every person who is “in any way concerned” in any unlawful activity mentioned in 19 U.S.C. 1595a(a), so it is much broader as to who is liable for a penalty. Unlawful “bringing in” of merchandise is one of many acts that can subject an individual to penalties. It is not the single requirement to establish liability for a penalty under section 1595a(b).359 19 U.S.C. 1595a(a) specifically mentions the unlawful activities of “the importation, bringing in, unlading, landing, removal, concealing, harboring, or subsequent transportation of any article which is being or has been introduced, or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law”. 8.432 Persons Liable The statute states that every person covered by the statute shall be liable to the United States for a penalty equal to the value of the merchandise introduced contrary to law.