Otherwise, merchandise found in the zone falls into one of four categories. Defined in 19 U.S.C. § 81a(h) as "a corporation applying for the right to establish, operate, and maintain a foreign-trade zone." 88 Defined in 19 U.S.C. § 81a(b) as "the Board which is hereby established to carry out the provisions of this Act [19 U.S.C. §§ 81a et seq.]. The Board shall consist of the Secretary of Commerce, who shall be the chairman and executive officer of the Board, and the Secretary of the Treasury." 89 Defined in 19 C.F.R. § 146.1(b) as a "corporation, partnership, or person that operates a zone or subzone under the terms of an agreement with the zone grantee. Where used in this part, the term 'operator' also applies to a 'grantee' that operates its own zone." 90 Defined in 19 C.F.R. § 146.1(b) as "a person or firm using a zone or subzone for storage, handling, or processing of merchandise." 91 19 C.F.R. § 146.3. 92 19 C.F.R. § 146.4(d). 93 19 C.F.R. § 146.3(b). 94 Id. 95 19 U.S.C. §§ 18a et seq. 96 Defined in 19 C.F.R. 146.1(b) as "the status of merchandise admitted to a zone, i.e., nonprivileged foreign, privileged foreign, zone restricted, or domestic." 87 213 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0219 1. Privileged Foreign Status is a status assignment requested by the importer or user of the zone.