also to obtain marketing advantage. 15.592b Counterfeit Goods and Services – 18 U.S.C. § 2320 In order to establish a criminal offense under 18 U.S.C. § 2320, the government must prove that:     The defendant trafficked or attempted to traffic in goods or services; Such trafficking, or attempt to traffic, was intentional; The defendant used a “counterfeit mark” on or in connection with such goods or services, or knew that a counterfeit mark had been applied; and The defendant knew that the mark used was counterfeit. 15.592c Criminal Forfeiture The forfeiture provision, contained at 18 U.S.C. § 2320(b), resembles a civil, rather than a criminal provision. It provides that “[u]pon a determination by a preponderance of the evidence that any articles in the possession of a defendant in a prosecution under this section bear counterfeit marks, the United States may obtain an order for the destruction of such articles.” In choosing a civil-type forfeiture provision, the joint committee explained that “[e]ven if the defendant is ultimately acquitted for the criminal charge, there is no valid public policy reason to allow the defendant to retain materials that are in fact counterfeit.”350 15.592d Civil Forfeiture