See also 7 U.S.C. § 7712(c)(3)(authority for the Secretary to issue regulations to require that any imported or exported plant, plant product, noxious weed, or conveyance be subject to remedial measures necessary to prevent the spread of plant pests or noxious weeds); 7 U.S.C. § 8303(c)(2)(A) (“[T]he Secretary may require the disinfection of a means of conveyance used in connection with the importation of an animal, an individual involved in the importation of an animal and personal articles of the individual, and any article used in the importation of an animal.”). Any safeguard measures directed by the inspector should be communicated to the owner in writing unless it is determined that the circumstances and related Customs procedures do not require written notice. See 7 C.F.R. § 352.10(b)(2).