Private Person Arrest Authority – Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-3-201 “A person who is not a peace officer may arrest another person when any crime has been or is being committed by the arrested person in the presence of the person making the arrest.” Uniform Criminal Extradition Act – Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-19-115 CONNECTICUT Peace Officer Status – Limited Peace officer status for “any special agent of the federal government authorized to enforce the provisions of Title 21 of the United States Code.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-3(9) Specific Arrest Authority – None Private Person Arrest Authority – Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-22 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-22(f) provides: 448 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0454 A private person acting on his or her own account is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect an arrest or to prevent the escape from custody of an arrested person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense…. State v. Smith, 63 Conn. App. 228, 238, 775 A.2d 313, 321 (2001), provides: According to the plain language of the statute, a private citizen may use reasonable force in arresting an individual whom he reasonably believes has committed an offense.