CBP's border search authority comes from many sources. Congress has enacted many statutes giving CBP officers and agents enforcement authority with regard to customs and immigration laws. These statutes may restrict certain conduct of CBP officers that might otherwise be permitted under the Constitution. Further, CBP policy may restrict an officer's actions that are authorized by statute and permitted by the Constitution. On the other hand, no statute or policy can authorize any action that is inconsistent with the Constitution. For example, 19 U.S.C. § 1467 authorizes the search of persons, baggage and merchandise, "whether or not any or all such persons, baggage, or merchandise has previously been inspected, examined, or searched by officers of the customs." This reheld to be non-routine are strip-searches and body-cavity searches…. [W]e conclude that the ‘reasonable suspicion’ standard applies in the First Circuit to non-routine searches only…. The First Circuit standard for routine border searches is the ‘no-suspicion’ standard.” United States v.