Adapted from, “The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000: Summary and Reference Materials,” (U.S. Customs Serv., Office of Chief Counsel, Associate Chief Counsel (Enforcement)), June 2000, Appendix II. 258 928 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0936 15.511 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(a This statute authorizes the seizure and forfeiture of any "vessel, vehicle, aircraft, or other thing, used in, to aid in, or to facilitate, by obtaining information or in any other way, the importation, bringing in, unlading, landing, removal, concealing, harboring, or subsequent transportation of any article which is being or has been introduced, or attempted to be introduced, into the United States contrary to law, whether upon such vessel, vehicle, animal, aircraft or other thing or otherwise," including tackle, apparel, furniture, harness, or equipment (emphasis added). 15.511a Definitions Article is not defined in the Customs laws.