which he shall have reasonable cause to believe is subject to duty, or to have been unlawfully introduced into the United States, whether by the person in possession or charge, or by, in, or upon such vehicle, beast, or otherwise, he shall seize and secure the same for trial.” 21 19 U.S.C. § 1496: A customs officer “may cause an examination to be made of the baggage of any person arriving in the United States in order to ascertain what articles are contained therein and whether subject to duty, free of duty, or prohibited notwithstanding a declaration and entry therefor has been made.” 22 19 U.S.C. § 1583(a)(1): A customs officer may “stop and search at the border, without a search warrant, mail of domestic origin transmitted for export by the United States Postal Service and foreign mail transiting the United States that is being imported or exported by the United States Postal Service.” 18 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0503 497 6.150 Entering Private Lands INA § 287(a)(3)23 gives immigration officers the authority to enter upon private lands located within twenty-five miles of the border for the purpose of “patrolling the border.”24 The statute expressly provides that