(5) The authority of a federal officer under this section is limited to the jurisdiction of the authorizing state or local agency, and may be further limited by the state or local agency to enforcing specific statutes, codes, or ordinances. Private Person Arrest Authority – U.C.A. § 77-7-3 A private person may arrest another: (1) For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence; or (2) When a felony has been committed and he has reasonable cause to believe the person arrested has committed it. Uniform Criminal Extradition Act – Adopted: U.C.A. § 77-30-14 VERMONT Peace Officer Status – None Specific Arrest Authority – Rule 3, Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure (20 V.S.A. § 2222) A federal law enforcement officer (including “a special agent, border patrol agent or immigration inspector of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, U.S. Department of Justice; or an officer or inspector of the U.S. Customs Service of the Department of the Treasury”) certified by the commissioner of public safety to have received training in Vermont criminal law and having taken an oath to uphold the constitution of the state of Vermont is authorized to arrest for violations of Vermont law if the officer determines that it is necessary to do any of the