§§ 202(1), 111(b)(1); CBP Directive, 3340-021B, "Responding to Potential Terrorists Seeking Entry into the United States," (September 2006). 58 See Office of Chief Counsel memorandum, "Unified Border Authority Position Paper," (October 13, 2004). 56 57 202 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0208 (emphasis added).59 Thus, for example, when border searching information, officers are searching for "evidence relating to terrorism and other national security matters, human and bulk cash smuggling, contraband, and child pornography" in addition to more traditional customs and immigration violations.60 To this end, officers rely on many statutory provisions granting authority to conduct border searches and seizures.61 A number of statutes specifically authorize searches for "merchandise,” which is defined in 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c) as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31, United States Code." A chattel is any "article of personal property," that is property other than land, buildings or others things annexed to land.62 Because the term "merchandise" is defined so broadly, a CBP officer's border search authority is similarly broad.