But when so arrested the accused shall be taken before a judge, magistrate or other officer authorized to issue criminal warrants in this Commonwealth with all practicable speed and complaint made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in the preceding section; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant. WASHINGTON Peace Officer Status – None Rev. Code Wash. § 10.93.020(6) defines a “Federal peace officer” as “any employee or agent of the United States government who has the authority to carry firearms and make warrantless arrests and whose duties involve the enforcement of criminal laws of the United States.” However, Rev. Code Wash. § 10.93.100 provides that “Federal peace officers shall have no additional powers by virtue of this chapter but shall be limited to those powers already vested by law or hereafter created by separate enactment.” Specific Arrest Authority – None Rev.