INA § 274(b) requires immigration officers to seize for forfeiture any vehicle used to smuggle aliens, the proceeds of smuggling aliens (i.e., money or goods obtained as payment for smuggling aliens), and any property traceable to such vehicle or proceeds. The scope of INA § 274(b) is thus rather limited; for example, it does not authorize the seizure for forfeiture of real property used to harbor aliens. One of the primary civil forfeiture statutes applicable to customs violations is 19 U.S.C. § 1595a. In contrast to INA § 274(b), 19 U.S.C. § 1595a is a very broadly written statute. In part, and subject to limited exceptions, it authorizes the seizure and forfeiture of “every vessel, vehicle, animal, aircraft, or other thing used in, to aid in, or to facilitate, by obtaining information or in any other way, the importation, bringing in, unlading, landing, removal, concealing, harboring, or subsequent transportation of any article which is being or has been For a discussion of factors that suggest an alien would be “likely to escape,” see, United States v. Cantu, 519 F.2d 494, 496-98 (7th Cir. 1975); cert. denied, 423 U.S. 1035 (1975).