See 7 C.F.R. § 352.10(b)(2). The safeguard measures should be the minimum necessary to prevent pest dissemination, and only approved insecticides should be used. Id. Seals As a safeguard measure to prevent the dissemination of plant pests, packages containing agriculture articles may need to be sealed during importation or transit movements through the United States. There are special requirements for the placement and the removal of the seals. See 7 C.F.R. § 330.110(a) (“[w]henever, in the opinion of the inspector, it is necessary, as a safeguard in order to prevent the dissemination of plant pests into the United States, or interstate, seals may be applied to openings, packages, or articles requiring the security provided by such seals.”). The seals have specific markings, warnings, and special notice must be provided to the owner when attaching the seal. 7 C.F.R. §§ 330.110(a) and (b).