WASHINGTON Peace Officer Status – None Rev. Code Wash. § 10.93.020(6) defines a “Federal peace officer” as “any employee or agent of the United States government who has the authority to carry firearms and make warrantless arrests and whose duties involve the enforcement of criminal laws of the United States.” However, Rev. Code Wash. § 10.93.100 provides that “Federal peace officers shall have no additional powers by virtue of this chapter but shall be limited to those powers already vested by law or hereafter created by separate enactment.” Specific Arrest Authority – None Rev. Code Wash. § 10.88.330(2) purports to provide officers “of the United States customs service or the immigration and naturalization service” with specific arrest authority.