See 7 U.S.C. 7714(b)(“[T]he Secretary may . . . recover from the owner the costs of any care, handling, application of remedial measures, or disposal incurred by the Secretary.”); 7 C.F.R. § 330.107 (“All costs . . . incident to the inspection, handling, cleaning, safeguarding, treating, or other disposal of means of conveyance or products, articles, or plant pests under this part shall be borne by the owner . . . .”); See also 7 C.F.R. §§ 319.40-10; 352.14. Advance Notification of Arrival The USDA regulations require advance arrival notification provisions, similar to 19 U.S.C. § 1433 and 19 C.F.R. Part 122 and 123. See 7 C.F.R. § 330.111 (advance notification of arrival of aircraft and watercraft); 7 C.F.R. 352.7 (“Immediately upon arrival of any shipment of plants or plant products subject to this part and covered by a specific permit shall submit . . . [a notice of arrival].”). 20.500 Specific Plant, Plant Product, and Plant Pest Issues Below are examples of plant-related issues that CBP Agriculture Specialists may encounter during inspection.