Section 23A-45-9(9) further provides that the definition of “law enforcement officer” shall not be construed as extending the territorial jurisdiction, statutory jurisdiction, or statutory authority of any law enforcement officer included within the definition. Specific Arrest Authority – S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-3-25 Section 23A-3-25 describes the extent of a federal law enforcement officer’s authority as follows: “Any federal law enforcement officer holds the same authority as a state or local law enforcement officer in this state when making an arrest for a nonfederal crime under any of the following circumstances: (1) The officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a state felony has been committed and that the person arrested committed such felony; (2) The officer is rendering assistance to a state or local law enforcement officer in an emergency or at the request of the state or local law enforcement officer; or (3) The officer is participating in a task force composed of state or local law enforcement officers and federal law enforcement officers.” Private Person Arrest Authority – S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-3-3 A private person may arrest another: 478 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0484 (1) For a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed or attempted in his presence; or (2) For a felony that has been in fact committed although