235(b)(2)(C)/8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(C). 33 INA § 287(a)(2)/8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2): An immigration officer is authorized “to arrest any alien who in his presence or view is entering or attempting to enter the United States in violation of any law or regulation made in pursuance of law regulating the admission, exclusion, expulsion, or removal of aliens, or to arrest any alien in the United States, if he has reason to believe that the alien so arrested is in the United States in violation of any such law or regulation and is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest….” 34 19 U.S.C. § 1589a: A customs officer may “make an arrest without a warrant for any offense against the United States committed in the officer's presence or for a felony, cognizable under the laws of the United States committed outside the officer's presence if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony….” 28 29 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0505 499 INA § 287(a)(2) grants immigration officers the authority to arrest aliens who are unlawfully present in the United States. This “administrative” arrest authority exists regardless of whether the alien in question committed a crime.