equivalent of the border (FEB) or the extended border (See § 3.230). 3.210 3.211 3.212 3.213 3.214 3.215 3.216 Authorized Government Officer Officers of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Commissioned, Warrant or Petty Officers of the Coast Guard Any Agent or Other Person Authorized by Law Any Agent or Other Person Designated by the Secretary of the Treasury Authority to Demand Assistance Examples: Border Searches Must be Conducted by “Customs Officers” 3.211 Officers of U.S. Customs and Border Protection The terms “officer of the Customs” and “Customs officer” are defined in 19 U.S.C. section 1401(i) to include “any officer of the United States Customs Service of the Treasury Department.” This statute has not been expressly amended to reflect the transfer of authorities that followed enactment of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (HSA).