The tip provided reasonable suspicion. The search was therefore a search at the extended border.132 3.300 Preclearance in Foreign Countries133 Section § 1629 of Title 19 authorizes CBP officers to be stationed in a foreign country for the purpose of examining persons and merchandise prior to their arrival in the United States. All matters of inspection, search, seizure, or arrest will be governed by any treaty or agreement between the United States and the United States v. Caicedo-Guarnizo, 723 F.2d 1420 (9th Cir. 1984). United States v. Martinez, 481 F.2d 214 (5th Cir. 1973). 133 See 19 C.F.R. § 24.18(a) which defines preclearance as "the tentative examination and inspection of air travelers and their baggage at foreign places where U.S. Customs personnel are stationed for that purpose." 131 132 222 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0228 foreign government or any law that may apply which has been adopted by the foreign country.