Subsequent legislative history indicates, however, that these exceptions should not necessarily be read to preclude prosecution of cases involving factory “seconds” or “rejects” that are knowingly sold as first quality goods. See H.R. Rep. No. 556, 104th Cong., 2d Sess. 3 (1996). 170 Joint Statement at H12077. 171 Id. 172 Id. at H12077, H12079. 173 18 U.S.C. § 1956. 174 18 U.S.C. § 1961. 169 608 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0614 The forfeiture provision, contained at 18 U.S.C. § 2320(b), resembles a civil, rather than a criminal provision. It provides that “[u]pon a determination by a preponderance of the evidence that any articles in the possession of a defendant in a prosecution under this section bear counterfeit marks, the United States may obtain an order for the destruction of such articles.” In choosing a civiltype forfeiture provision, the joint committee explained that “[e]ven if the defendant is ultimately acquitted of the criminal charge, there is no valid public policy reason to allow the defendant to retain materials that are in fact counterfeit.”175 CBP may impose a civil