If any of the following acts occurs, it is prima facie evidence of smuggling and the vessel is subject to seizure and forfeiture: 1. If the vessel is subject to pursuit under 19 U.S.C. § 1581. For example, if the vessel fails to stop on command of a “customs officer,” (which includes chief, warrant and petty officers of the U.S. Coast Guard), the vessel is “subject to pursuit; or 2. If the vessel fails to display lights as required by law; or 3. If the vessel meets the definition of a “hovering vessel.”337 19 U.S.C. § 1459(b). 19 U.S.C. § 1595a. 333 19 U.S.C. § 1459(c). 334 19 U.S.C. § 1595a. 335 19 U.S.C. § 1703. 336 Id.; see United States v. One 1983 Homemade Vessel Named Barracuda, 858 F.2d. 643 (11th Cir. 1988). 337 “Hovering vessels” are defined several places. In 19 U.S.C. § 1401(k)(1): “any vessel which is found or kept off the coast of the United States within or without the customs waters, if, from the history, conduct, character or location of the vessel, it is reasonable to believe that such vessel is being used or may be used to introduce or promote or facilitate the introduction or attempted introduction of merchandise into the United States in violation of the laws of the United States; and (2) any vessel which has visited a vessel described in paragraph (1).” See also 19 U.S.C. §§ 1581(g), 1587. 331 332 950 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0958 The statute applies to “U.S. vessels” which is defined more broadly than “U.S. documented vessel.”