The Uniform Criminal Extradition Act is such a law. Extradition is the surrender of a fugitive from justice or a prisoner by one state to another. Section 14 of the Extradition Act reads: The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information Addendum 4 at the end of this chapter sets forth the law in each state regarding peace officer status. Please contact your Associate/Assistant Chief Counsel for further guidance. 201 See, United States v. Sealed Juvenile I, 255 F. 3d 213 (5th Cir. 2001) –in a few states citizen arrest authority extends to misdemeanor level breaches of the peace. 202 Variations exist, so it is best to become fully familiar with each state’s individual requirements. 200 376 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0382 that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in the preceding section; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant. If the state in which the arrest is made has adopted this law, and this section as quoted, a CBP officer/agent, as either a peace officer or a private citizen, could arrest any person charged by another state with a state felony.