In order to obtain a conviction under the for-profit provision, the government must prove:     A valid copyright exists; It was infringed by the defendant; Willfully; and For purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain. The criminal copyright infringement statutes are arranged so that the substantive offenses are described in 17 U.S.C. § 506(a), but the penalty provisions are located in 18 U.S.C. § 2319. 15.591c Forfeitures Once a conviction is obtained under 17 U.S.C. § 506(a), § 506(b) requires that “the court in its judgment of conviction shall . . . order the forfeiture” of the infringing copies or phonorecords and “all implements, devices, or equipment used in the manufacture of such infringing copies or phonorecords.” Subsection 506(b) also provides the court with the discretion to order the destruction or other disposition of the infringing copies or phonorecords or production equipment. 15.592 Trademark Protections 15.592a Intellectual Property Entitled to Trademark Protections The laws recognize and