Page, 232 F.3d 536 (6th Cir. 2000); United States v. Chaparro-Alcantara, 226 F.3d 616, 618 (7th Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 121 S.Ct. 599 (2000); United States v. Li, 206 F.3d 56 (1st Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 121 S. Ct. 379 (2000); United States v. Ovalle, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 1426 (S.D.N.Y. 2003). 240 Standt v. The City of New York, 153 F. Supp. 2d 417 (S.D.N.Y. 2001). 42 U.S.C. § 1983 imposes liability on anyone who, under color of state law, deprives a person of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws of the United States. 241 18 U.S.C. § 3144 – Release and Detention of a Material Witness. “If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of the title [18 U.S.C. § 3142]. No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.” 239 388 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0394 who are likely to ignore a subpoena to testify.242 The arrest of a material witness is conditioned upon meeting a two part standard.