However, the merchandise is actually transferred to another zone under a different Status classification (e.g., NPF Status). Accordingly, Customs regulations specifically address those instances where merchandise moves from zone to zone. The concern is entering merchandise in a zone under one of the Customs Bulletin, Vol. 16, Customs Service Decision 82-112, p.891, at p.894. 107 19 C.F.R. §§ 146.44(a) and (b). 108 See, Customs Bulletin, Vol. 16, Customs Service Decision 18-112. 109 19 C.F.R. § 146.1(b) states that transfer means “to take merchandise with zone status from a zone for consumption, transportation, exportation, warehousing, cartage, or lighterage, vessel supplies and equipment, admission to another zone, and like purposes.” 106 216 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0222 above stated forms, then transferring the merchandise into another zone, but without payment of appropriate duties and tax.