Private Person Arrest Authority – Ark. Code Ann. § 16-81-106(d) A private person may make an arrest where he or she has reasonable grounds for believing that the person arrested has committed a felony. Uniform Criminal Extradition Act – Adopted: Ark. Code Ann. § 16-94-214(a) CALIFORNIA Peace Officer Status – See below Specific Arrest Authority – Cal. Penal Code §§ 830.8, 836(a) Cal. Penal Code § 830.8 provides: (a) Federal criminal investigators and law enforcement officers are not California peace officers, but may exercise the powers of arrest of a peace officer in any of the following circumstances: 446 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0452 (1) Any circumstances specified in Section 836 [see below] or Section 5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code [pertaining to violent, mentally ill persons] for violations of state or local laws. (2) When these investigators and law enforcement officers are engaged in the enforcement of [F]ederal criminal laws and exercise the arrest powers only incidental to the performance of these duties. (3) When requested by a California law enforcement agency to be involved in a joint task force or criminal investigation. (4) When probable cause exists to believe that a public offense that involves immediate danger to persons or property has just occurred or is being committed. In all of these instances, the provisions of Section 847 [requiring the person making the arrest to bring the arrestee to a magistrate or a peace officer] shall apply. These investigators and law enforcement officers, prior to the exercise of these arrest powers, shall have been certified by their agency heads as having satisfied the training requirements of Section 832, or the equivalent thereof. [Emphasis added.] Cal.