The CBP Agriculture Specialist can use CBP Form AI-212 (Agricultural Inspection Hold) or send the information to the importer, broker, or freight forwarder electronically to advise that articles of agriculture interest are being held. If a shipment does not have an APHIS permit or phytosanitary certificate, CBP may refuse entry. 1094 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 1102 The owner of the article is responsible for paying the cost of the above enforcement measures. See 7 U.S.C. 7714(b)(“[T]he Secretary may . . . recover from the owner the costs of any care, handling, application of remedial measures, or disposal incurred by the Secretary.”); 7 C.F.R. § 330.107 (“All costs . . . incident to the inspection, handling, cleaning, safeguarding, treating, or other disposal of means of conveyance or products, articles, or plant pests under this part shall be borne by the owner . . . .”); See also 7 C.F.R. §§ 319.40-10; 352.14. Advance Notification of Arrival The USDA regulations require advance arrival notification provisions, similar to 19 U.S.C. § 1433 and 19 C.F.R. Part 122 and 123. See 7 C.F.R. § 330.111 (advance notification of arrival of aircraft and watercraft);