Uniform Criminal Extradition Act – Adopted: Nev. Rev. Stat. §179.205 NEW HAMPSHIRE Peace Officer Status – N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann § 594:1 (2010). The terms “officer” or “peace officer” are defined to include any “person authorized to make arrests in a criminal case.” No case has been located which interpreted this definition to include or exclude CBP officers or any other federal law enforcement officer. 464 CBP ROVING PATROL 00000112a - 0470 Specific Arrest Authority – None Private Person Arrest Authority – N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann § 627:5 (IV) (2010). “A private person acting on his own is justified in using non-deadly force upon another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to arrest or prevent the escape from custody of such other whom he reasonably believes to have committed a felony and who in fact has committed that felony: but he is justified in using deadly force for such purpose only when he reasonably believes it necessary to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the imminent use of deadly force.” Uniform Criminal Extradition Act – Adopted: N.H. Rev. Stat.