Herrera-Ordones was found pursuant to Section 1326. Id. A previously deported alien can only be “found” once for purposes of determining Section 1326 venue. As such, transporting an alien post-crime to a new district does not make venue proper in the new district. Ruelas-Arreguin, 219 F.3d at 1061. Otherwise, “a deported alien who was moved around the country to various penal institutions could be prosecuted, at the government’s option, in any of the districts where the alien set foot.” Hernandez 189 F.3d at 791. The Impact of Apprehension in Determining Venue As noted above, 8 U.S.C. § 1329 also states that venue is proper for “prosecutions or suits . . . at any place in the United States . . . at which the person charged with a violation under section 1325 or 1326 . . . may be apprehended.” While it may be somewhat counterintuitive, an alien can be apprehended in a different district than where the alien was found.