See Tucson Transit 14 Auth, 107 Ariz. at 252;1ndus. Dev. Auth., 189 Ariz. at 560; Buckeye Pollution Control Corp., 15 2007 WL 5517458 at *2-*3. 16 90. A lease with Omni to build and run a hotel and convention center on land ABOR 17 owns likewise would not be exempt from property taxation under Article 9, § 2(2) 18 Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 42-11104(A). 19 91. ~f the Under Article 9, § 2(2) of the Arizona Constitution, "[p ]roperty of educational, 20 charitable and religious associations or institutions not used or held for profit may be exempt 21 from taxation by law." . 22 92. Under A.R.S. § 42-11104(A), "[l]ibraries, colleges, school buildings and other 23 buildings that are used for education, with their furniture, libraries and equipment and the land 24 that is appurtenant to and used with them, are exempt from taxation if they are used for 25 education and not used or held for profit." 26 -13- 1 93. The exemptions provided under Article 9, § 2(2) of the Arizona Constitution and 2 A.R.S. § 42-111 04(A) cannot apply to property leased by ABOR for the purpose of establishing 3 a commercial, for·· profit enterprise such as a hotel and convention center. 4 5 COUNT 2: QUO WARRANTO