Because the Attorney General is charged under A.R.S. § 42-1004(E) with 24 enforcing Arizona's property tax laws, the Attorney General is a "person interested" in any such 25 property conveyance under A.R.S. § 12-1832 and therefore entitled to declaratory judgment. 26 -15- 1 108. A lease with Omni to build and run a hotel.and convention center on land ABOR 2 owns will usurp, intrude, or unlawfully exercise ABOR's authority under A.R.S. § 15- 3 1625(B)(4) because such a lease will not be for the use of the institutions under ABOR's 4 jurisdiction, but rather for the use of private third parties. 5 109. In Arizona, agencies and other government entities, such as ABOR, are 6 empowered to act only in accordance with the constitutional provisions and statutes that create 7 them. 8 9 10 11 110. Under A.R.S. § 15-1625(B)(4), ABOR may "[p]urchase, receive, hold, make and take leases and long-term leases of and sell real and personal property for the benefit of this state and for the use of the institutions under its jurisdiction." 111. The requirement in § 15-1625(B)(4) that ABOR exerctse its property-related 12 powers "for the use of the institutions under its jurisdiction" means what it says-that ABOR 13 cannot exercise those rights for private, third-parties.