Accordingly, because the Legislature is attempting to use punitive measures in an attempt to police the Judicial Branch’s budget, the Legislature is overstepping its constitutionallydefined role.6 Therefore, the Petitioner seeks an Order 5 Indeed, Amendment Question 2, a provision aimed at redistributing the Judicial Branch’s power to control its Budget, is on the ballot for consideration in the upcoming general election. 6 In addition to violating Article V, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution, the Articles of Impeachment violate Article VI, Section 51, Provision 13: Per that Provision, “In the event of any inconsistency between any of the provisions of this section and any of the other provisions of the constitution, the provisions of this section shall prevail.” W. VA. CONST. art. VI, § 51. Importantly, Article 6, Section 51 gives the Judiciary broad power to control its budget, prohibiting the Legislature from altering the Judiciary’s budgetary items.