W. VA. CONST. art. VIII, § 3; see also id. art. VIII, § 8 (noting the Supreme Court’s “inherent rule-making power” and granting it authority to adopt ethical rules and rules of conduct for judges). Furthermore, the Judicial Reorganization Amendment expressly granted the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia the “power 8 W. VA. CODE § 51-2-13, entitled “Salaries of judges of circuit courts,” states that “beginning July 1, 2011, the annual salary of a circuit court judge shall be $126,000.” 9 In the House of Delegates, during the debate on the Articles of Impeachment, the suggestion was raised that Senior Status judges simply work for free after reaching the maximum salary under § 51-9-10. Of course, any judge placed in such a situation could continue to work for free, or could