The Clerks generally assert that the circuit court exceeded its jurisdiction, because the Journals are a protected legislative function under the Constitution of West Virginia. The Constitution of West Virginia vests the State’s legislative power in a Senate and a House of Delegates. W.Va. Const., Art. VI, § 1. Each house of the Legislature is charged with determining its own internal rules for its proceedings and with choosing its own officers. W.Va. Const., Art. VI, § 24. The Constitution mandates that each house must keep and publish a “journal of its proceedings.” Article VI, Section 41 states: Each house shall keep a journal of its proceedings, and cause the same to be published from time to time, and all bills and joint resolutions shall be described therein, as well by their title as their number, and the yeas and nays on any question, if called for by one tenth of those present shall be entered on the journal. A variation of this mandate has been in our Constitution since the founding of our State in 1863. The founding fathers indicated dur- 25a ing the constitutional convention that there are two goals underlying this provision: to ensure that the votes of legislators arc correctly recorded, and to