To be clear, and we so hold, West Virginia Code § 51-9-10 (1991) violates the Separation of Powers Clause of Article V, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution, insofar as that statute seeks to regulate judicial appointment matters that are regulated exclusively by this Court pursuant to Article VIII, § 3 and § 8 of the West Virginia Constitution. Consequently, W.Va. Code § 51-9-10, in its entirety, is unconstitutional and unenforceable.36 36 We summarily dispense with the Articles of Impeachment’s reference to the Salary Clause of Article VIII, § 7 as a source of legislative authority for regulating payments to senior-status judges. This clause does not provide such authority. The Salary Clause provides as follows: Justices, judges and magistrates shall receive the salaries fixed by law, which shall be paid entirely out of the state treasury, and which may be increased but shall not be diminished during their term of office, and they shall receive expenses as provided by law. The salary of a circuit judge shall also not be diminished during his term of office by virtue of the statutory courts of record of limited jurisdiction of his circuit becoming a part of such circuit as provided in section five of this article. It is clear from the plain text of the Salary Clause that it only applies to salaries of judges “during their term of office.” See Syl. pt. 1, State ex rel. Trent v.