Askin v. Dostert, 170 W. Va. 562, 567, 295 S.E.2d 271, 276 (1982) (holding that to the extent W.Va. Code § 30-2-1 required security from attorneys to insure their good behavior, 58a it “conflicts with the rules promulgated by this Court [and] must fall.”). Before we address the issue of overpayment of senior-status judges, we must examine the text of the Senior-Status Clause found in Article VIII, § 8 of the Constitution of West Virginia provides as follows: A retired justice or judge may, with his permission and with the approval of the supreme court of appeals, be recalled by the chief justice of the supreme court of appeals for temporary assignment as a justice of the supreme court of appeals, or judge of an intermediate appellate court, a circuit court or a magistrate court. The issue of the authority of the Chief Justice to appoint judges for temporary service has been addressed in two cases by this Court. First, in State ex rel. Crabtree v. Hash, 180 W. Va. 425, 376 S.E.2d 631 (1988) the judge for the Fifth Judicial Circuit (consisting of Calhoun, Jackson and Roane counties) retired from office. A special judge was elected and appointed to fill the vacancy by several members of the Jackson County Bar Association, pursuant to W.Va. Code § 51-2-10.30 The Administrative Director of this Court filed a writ of prohibition to prevent the newly appointed judge from holding office. The opinion succinctly held that the statute was void as follows: W.Va. Const. art. VIII, §§ 3 and 8, and all administrative rules made pursuant to the powers derived from article VIII, supersede W.Va. Code, 51-2-10 [1931] and vest the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals with 30 This statute was subsequently repealed. 59a the sole power to appoint a judge for temporary service in any situation which requires such an appointment. * * * Any election conducted pursuant to W.Va.