Although the Governor has the authority to fill a judicial vacancy, W. VA. CONST. Art. VIII, § 7, this authority does not apply to instances in which a judicial officer may be absent from duty due to a protracted illness, or because of a suspension due to ethical violations. In these circumstances the chief justice exercises the constitutional authority to assign judges to temporary service, including retire judges. This authority is recognized by W. Va. Code § 51-9-10, which further provides that “reasonable payment shall be made to such judges . . . on a per diem basis: Provided, however, That the per diem and retirement compensation of a senior judge shall not exceed the salary of a sitting judge [.]” In the vast majority of instances, the statutory proviso does not interfere 216a with providing essential services.