That act exchanges the republican form of government which preceded the decision with an anti-republican government over which the courts have unequal and supreme dominance over the other branches of government. Consistent with this Court’s observation in Minor v. Happersett, this decision thereby deprives the state of a republican form of government, and as such, the decision may not stand under the Guarantee Clause.3 The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia’s actions unequivocally violated Article IV, Section 4 of the United States Constitution. Specifically, the Supreme Court of Appeals’ decision in Workman violated the separation of powers clearly and specifically delineated in the Constitution of West Virginia. Per article IV, section 9, “[t]he House of Delegates shall have the sole power of impeachment. The Senate shall have the sole power to try impeachments and no person shall be convicted without the concurrence 3 In Minor, this Court affirmed the Supreme Court of Missouri’s decision that the petitioner, a female citizen, was not possessed under state law or the United States Constitution with the right to vote. The United States Constitution has since been amended to guarantee women the right of suffrage. U.S. Const. amend XIX. 21 of two thirds of the members elected thereto.” W. Va. Const. art. IV, § 9. Similarly, the United States Constitution provides that the House of Representatives shall have the sole power of impeachment and the Senate shall have the sole power to try all impeachments. U.S. Const. art.