W. VA. CONST. art. VI, § 51. Importantly, Article 6, Section 51 gives the Judiciary broad power to control its budget, prohibiting the Legislature from altering the Judiciary’s budgetary items. Here, the Legislature is attempting to impeach with the authority vested in it by Article IV, Section 9, which states, “Any officer of the state may be impeached for maladministration, corruption, incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor.” Although this provision is 136a staying and ultimately halting the Senate’s impeachment proceedings premised on the unconstitutional Articles of Impeachment. b.