The controlling constitutional authority is set out under Article VIII, § 8 of the Constitution of West Virginia. We have held that “[p]ursuant to article VIII, section 8 of the West Virginia Constitution, this Court has the inherent and express authority to `prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations and standards of conduct and performances for justices, judges and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any violation thereof [.]’” Syl. pt. 5, Committee on Legal Ethics v. Karl, 192 W.Va. 23, 449 S.E.2d 277 (1994). The relevant text of Section 8 provides as follows: Under its inherent rule-making power, which is hereby declared, the supreme court of appeals shall, from time to time, prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations and standards of conduct and performances for justices, judges and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any violation thereof, and the supreme court of appeals is authorized to censure or temporarily suspend any justice, judge or magistrate having the judicial power of the state, including one of its own members, for any violation of any such code of ethics, code of regulations and standards, or to retire any such justice, judge or magistrate who is eligible for retirement under the West Virginia judges’ retirement system (or any successor or substituted retirement system for justices, judges and magistrates of this state) and who, 72a because of advancing years and attendant physical or mental incapacity, should not, in the opinion of the supreme court of appeals, continue to serve as a justice, judge or magistrate. * * * When rules herein authorized are prescribed, adopted and promulgated, they shall supersede all laws and parts of laws in conflict therewith, and such laws shall be and become of no further force or effect to the extent of such conflict. This Court’s express constitutional authority to adopt rules of judicial conduct and discipline is obvious from the language of Section 8. Pursuant to this express authority, we have adopted the Code of Judicial Conduct and the Rules of Judicial Disciplinary Procedure.