See Syl. pt. 3, State ex rel. Trent v. Sims, 138 W.Va. 244, 77 S.E.2d 122 (1953) (“As used in constitutional provisions, the word ‘shall’ is generally used in the imperative or mandatory sense.”). Insofar as the Law and Evidence Clause imposes a mandatory duty on the Court of Impeachment to follow the law, there is an implicit right of an impeached official to have access to the courts to seek redress, if he or she believes actions or inactions by the Court of Impeachment violate his or her rights under the law.17 16 Article VIII, § 3 of the Constitution of West Virginia provides that “[t]he supreme court of appeals shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings in habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition and certiorari.” 17 It must be clearly understood that the Law and Evidence Clause is not superfluous language.