It is also worth noting that under the 1863 Constitution of West Virginia there was no provision for a presiding judicial officer. The 1872 Constitution of West Virginia added the provision requiring a judicial officer preside over an impeachment proceeding. This requirement is further evidence that an impeachment proceeding was not beyond the jurisdiction of this Court, insofar as it solidified the quasi-judicial nature of the proceeding. 20a The implicit right of redress in the courts found in the Law and Evidence Clause, is expressly provided for in Article III, § 17 of the Constitution of West Virginia. Section 17 provides as follows: The courts of this state shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay. The Certain Remedy Clause of Section 17 has been found to mean that “[t]he framers of the West Virginia Constitution provided citizens who have been wronged with rights to pursue a remedy for that wrong in the court system.” Bias v.