The West Virginia Constitution provides the Judicial Branch the sole power to control its budget. The Judicial Branch is charged with creating and enforcing its own budget. See W.VA. CONST. art. VIII, § 3 (“The court shall appoint an administrative director to serve at its pleasure at a salary to be fixed by the court. The administrative director shall, under the direction of the chief justice, prepare and submit a budget for the court.”). The West Virginia Constitution limits other branches of government from controlling the Judicial Branch’s budget. Under Article VI, § 51, Provision 5, “The Legislature shall not amend the budget bill so as to create a deficit but may amend the bill by increasing or decreasing any item therein: Provided, that no item relating to the judiciary shall be decreased.”