The Petitioner will explain each of the Legislature’s usurpations in turn. a. The Articles of Impeachment violate the West Virginia Constitution by exerting Legislative control over the Judicial Branch’s exclusive budget powers. The West Virginia Constitution provides the Judicial Branch the sole power to control its budget. The Judicial Branch is charged with creating and enforcing its own budget. See W.VA. CONST. art. VIII, § 3 (“The court shall appoint an administrative director to serve at its pleasure at a salary to be fixed by the court. The administrative director shall, under the direction of the chief justice, prepare and submit a budget for the court.”). The West Virginia Constitution limits other branches of government from controlling the Judicial Branch’s budget.