Although this provision is 136a staying and ultimately halting the Senate’s impeachment proceedings premised on the unconstitutional Articles of Impeachment. b. The Articles of Impeachment violate the West Virginia Constitution by appropriating the Judicial Branch’s exclusive power to regulate judicial conduct. The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has plenary authority to promulgate rules governing judicial conduct, and the rules it adopts have the force and effect of a statute. See W.VA. CONST., art. VIII, §§ 3 and 8. Additionally, when a rule adopted by the Court conflicts with another statute or law, the rule supersedes the conflicting statute or law. See W.VA. CONST., art. VIII, § 8. The Court has “general supervisory control over all intermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts,” and “[t]he chief justice shall be the administrative head of all the courts.” See W.VA. CONST. art.