Chief Justice was referred to as ‘President.’ State v. McKinley, 234 W. Va. 143, 150 n.3, 764 S.E.2d 303, 310 n.3 (2014). 15 The Constitution of West Virginia grants authority to the Legislature to provide appellate jurisdiction to this Court for areas of law that are not set out in the constitution. See W.Va. Const. Art. VIII, § 3 ([The Supreme Court] “shall have such other appellate jurisdiction, in both civil and criminal cases, as may be prescribed by law.”). 18a Although it is clear that an appeal is not authorized from a decision by the Court of Impeachment, we do find under the plain language of Section 9, the actions or inactions of the Court of Impeachment may be subject to a proceeding under the original jurisdiction of this Court.16 The