RECITALS 1. The Arizona Department of Health Services (“Department”) is statutorily charged with the authority to protect the health of the people of Arizona. Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) § 36-132(A)(1). To this end, the Director of the Department (“Director”) is authorized to “make and amend rules necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the laws relating to the public health.” A.R.S. § 36-136(G). The Director is also required, pursuant to A.R.S. § 36405(A) and (B)(2), to “adopt rules to establish minimum standards and requirements for the construction, modification and licensure of health care institutions necessary to assure the public health, safety and welfare;” and, by rule, to “[p]rescribe standards for determining a health care institution’s substantial compliance with licensure requirements.” According to A.R.S. § 36401(A)(43), “[s]ubstantial compliance” means that “the nature or number of violations revealed by any type of inspection or investigation of a health care institution does not pose a direct risk to the life, health or safety of patients or residents.” 2. According to