Chisholm-Ryder Statute of Repose in a Products Liability Case Allegation: Owen joined an "activist dissent" in arguing that all manufacturers who construct or repair improvements to real property should be subject to a ten-year statute of repose. Facts: Sonnier v. Chisholm-Ryder, 909 S.W.2d 475 (Tex. 1995) & In Sonnier, an employee injured by a tomato chopper installed by the Texas Department of Corrections sued the chopper's manufacturer some 25 years after the manufacturer constructed the machine. & This case turned on the interpretation of section 16.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which stated that "a claimant must bring suit for damages.... against a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property not later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement...." & Justice Owen and her three fellow dissenters (which included Democrat Justice Gonzalez) attempted to follow what they believed was well-settled Texas law. u According to the dissent, the activist majority opinion ignored a prior decision of the Texas Supreme Court and no fewer than seven